ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

imagen de infiltrado de aspecto neumónico en

English translation: infiltrate consistent with pneumonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen de infiltrado de aspecto neumónico en
English translation:infiltrate consistent with pneumonia
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:04 May 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: imagen de infiltrado de aspecto neumónico en
En un informe de una paciente con cáncer de pulmón:

"...se encontró una **imagen de infiltrado de aspecto neumónico en** el lóbulo inferior izquierdo. Ella recibió tratamiento médico y no presentó mejoría. En el mes de xxx, se hace una tomografía y en la misma, en el área de consolidación en el segmento superior del lóbulo inferior izquierdo aumentó de tamaño y aparecieron imágenes nodulares subpleurales izquierdas y también intracisurales izquierdas."

Lo que he encontrado es que infiltrado = infiltrate; no encuentro "neumonic appearance" o "neumonic looking"
Yvonne Becker
infiltrate consistent with pneumonia
Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

imagen: image; likeness; similarity

[PDF]
Indications, Suggestions and Guidelines for Medical Imaging from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The progress in the field of medical imaging over the past three decades ... Acute infiltrates suggesting pneumonia should not be a cause for CT imaging. ...
www.carecorenational.com/forms/clinicalguidelines.pdf - Similar pages
[PPT]
Invasive Aspergillosis in Critically Ill Patients A New 21th ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Particular Issues in ICU patients. Medical Imaging:. Concurrent pulmonary injury hampers interpretation. residual infiltrates, atelectasis, ARDS, … ...
www.aspergillus.org.uk/education/IA-AAA2006.ppt - Similar pages
Diagnostic Imaging
Intensive medical therapy was initiated, and patient showed satisfactory clinical and ... Radiographic evidence of infiltrates consistent with pneumonia ...
www.diagnosticimaging.com/specialreport/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-05-06 15:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case you don't need to translate "imagen"
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infiltrate consistent with pneumonializ askew
4left lower lobe pneumonic infiltrates are seen
Yasser El Helw
4pneumonia-like infiltrate
Sara Brown
3 +1(image of) infiltrate with pneumonic appearancemfs_trad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(image of) infiltrate with pneumonic appearance


Explanation:
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-3083.1998.00325
The infiltrates were dense and showed pneumonic appearance and cavities. All had positive AFB and six showed positive PPD. Eight patients were found to have ...




mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
5 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumonia-like infiltrate


Explanation:
Eosinophilic Pneumonia-like Areas in Idiopathic Usual Interstitial ...
The mononuclear infiltrate consists largely of lymphocytes, especially T cells, ... Eosinophilic pneumonia-like areas occupied approximately 10-30% of ...
www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v13/n12/full/3880234a.html - Similar pages
Modern Pathology - Idiopathic Bronchiolocentric Interstitial Pneumonia
At top, an interstitial mononuclear inflammatory infiltrate involved the ... Like these conditions, bronchiolocentric interstitial pneumonia is associated ...
www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v15/n11/full/3880671a.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nature.com ]
Boop-like Reaction
Migratory infiltrates were subsequently noted highly suggesting eosinophilic pneumonia. However, histopathology was very convincing of the presence of PHX ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ijpm/vol... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
The Internet Journal of Pulmonary Medicine TM
Along with the Langerhans cell proliferation, a bronchioli tis obliterans organizing pneumonia-like reaction was noted. In this paper, we d iscuss in this ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlPrinter=true&xmlFilePath=j... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ispub.com ]
Aspiration Pneumonia: Approach to Management
Aspiration pneumonia, like other respiratory tract infections, usually occurs in ... The finding of infiltrate on plain radiograph following aspiration may ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/408725 - Similar pages
ScienceDirect - Annals of Diagnostic Pathology : Hodgkin lymphoma ...
Alveolar filling, with a pneumonia-like pattern, and reactive atypia of alveolar and ... Endobronchial Hodgkin disease featuring a mixed infiltrate. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1092913405001206 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Recurrent flu-like illness with migrating pulmonary infiltrates of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
eosinophilic pneumonia, partially treated bacterial pneu- ... flu-like illness and recurring infiltrates presenting at our. outpatient clinic over a period ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0954611101910480 - Similar pages
Abstracts for References 3-9 of 'Respiratory bronchiolitis ...
A desquamative interstitial pneumonia-like reaction was observed in six individuals. ... as RB on review due to bronchocentricity of the infiltrate. ...
patients.uptodate.com/abstract.asp?TR=int_lung/15609&viewAbs=3~4~5~6~7~8~9&title=3-9 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
accompanying pulmonary lesions Desquamative interstitial pneumonia ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
infiltrate. with. a ground-glass. appearance ... Desquamative interstitial pneumonia-like reaction accompanying pulmonary. This information is current as of ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/72/2/166.pdf - Similar pages
Bilateral Symmetrical Upper-Lobe Opacities : An Unusual ...
Key Words: corticosteroid therapy • nonresolving "pneumonia-like" illness ... infiltrate is typical of BOOP (cryptogenic organizing pneumonia).1 2 The ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/118/3/863 - Similar pages


Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left lower lobe pneumonic infiltrates are seen


Explanation:
Sonographic Diagnosis and Follow-Up of Pneumonia: A Prospective StudyResults:Thirty-three pneumonic infiltrates were eligible for analysis in 30 ... Thirty patients with a total of 33 pneumonic infiltrates (12 females, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ArtikelNr=100427&Ausgabe=0&Pro... - Similar pages

[PDF] High-Resolution Computed Tomography for the Diagnosis of Community ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
over, if the pneumonic infiltrates are located in the upper and ... the detection of minimal subsegmental pneumonic infiltrates ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/CID/journal/issues/v27n2/au43_358... - Similar pages

KoreaMed - Basic SearchWe studied clinical characteristics of hospitalized cases due to asthma attack with and without pneumonic infiltrates. METHODS: Over 5 years between January ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?RID=54398&DT=1&QY="Pediatr... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

KoreaMed - Basic SearchWe report this rare case of eosinophilic orbital pseudotumor associated with acute pneumonic infiltrates. METHODS: A 27-year-old man visited our clinic ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?RID=283231&DT=1&QY="J Kore... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

eMJA: Evidence of human metapneumovirus in Australian childrenBilateral parahilar pneumonic infiltrates. Clinical diagnosis. Bronchiolitis. Viral lower respiratory tract infection ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/176_04_180202/nissen_letter.ht... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infiltrate consistent with pneumonia


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

imagen: image; likeness; similarity

[PDF]
Indications, Suggestions and Guidelines for Medical Imaging from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The progress in the field of medical imaging over the past three decades ... Acute infiltrates suggesting pneumonia should not be a cause for CT imaging. ...
www.carecorenational.com/forms/clinicalguidelines.pdf - Similar pages
[PPT]
Invasive Aspergillosis in Critically Ill Patients A New 21th ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Particular Issues in ICU patients. Medical Imaging:. Concurrent pulmonary injury hampers interpretation. residual infiltrates, atelectasis, ARDS, … ...
www.aspergillus.org.uk/education/IA-AAA2006.ppt - Similar pages
Diagnostic Imaging
Intensive medical therapy was initiated, and patient showed satisfactory clinical and ... Radiographic evidence of infiltrates consistent with pneumonia ...
www.diagnosticimaging.com/specialreport/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-05-06 15:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case you don't need to translate "imagen"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3123
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!