ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

filamento mucoide

English translation: mucus strand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filamento mucoide
English translation:mucus strand
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:11 May 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory Tests
Spanish term or phrase: filamento mucoide
En una hoja de resultados de análisis de orina dice:

SEDIMENTO URINARIO
- Leucocitos
- Células epiteliales
- Filamento mucoide
- Bacterias

¡Gracias!
NetTra
strands of mucus/mucus strands
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-05-19 21:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti TetTra! Me place haber podido ayudarte.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Lydia. El vínculo fue de gran utilidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mucoid/mucous-like strand/strand of mucoid/mucous-like materialliz askew
4 +1strands of mucus/mucus strands
Lydia De Jorge
5mucous filament
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucous filament


Explanation:
mucous filament

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Hola Cesar, en los resultados de laboratorio, cuando hay hilos o filamentos de mucosidad, se le dice "strands". Al menos asi les llama el laboratorio que usamos en la oficina medica donde trabajo. Saludos.
12 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mucoid/mucous-like strand/strand of mucoid/mucous-like material


Explanation:
Strictly speaking...


Stedman’s Sp-Sp



Mucoide – (Mucoid) [muco + gr. Eidos, apariencia]. L Mucinoide (1) mucina, mucoproteina o mucopolisacárido 2. Muciforme 3. Mucinoso

Zoología - Los Eumetazoos
- [ Translate this page ]
El filamento que se dispara puede ser un tubo hueco, puede tener espinas ... que terminan cada una en un gránulo relleno de material mucoide adhesivo. ...
biocity.iespana.es/zoologia/zl6.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
FILARIASIS J.F.B.Edeson FTLARIASIS J. F. B. EDESON B.Sc. M.D. D.P.H.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
response to mucoid-like strands, amorphous material, infertile. ova and microfilariae. There have been several studies on the appearances of the ...
bmb.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/28/1/60.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=strands mu...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=strands mu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-05-19 11:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

"thread" instead of "strand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-05-19 17:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference in meaning between "mucoid" and "mucous" - look them up in any medical dictionary and you will see.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Liz. Efectivamente, Navarro dice que mucus-like = mocoide, pero encontré más referencias a la otra opción. Supongo que es prevalencia de uso. Gracias de todas formas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: I do get your point Liz. Once again, the winner is not always right because it's up to the asker to decide.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly. Still in the translations I do I try to be as accurate and as linguistically correct as I can. And this is what Consultants and GPs do too, when they are dealing with patients, so there are no gray areas, or misinterpretations.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strands of mucus/mucus strands


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-05-19 21:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti TetTra! Me place haber podido ayudarte.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Lydia. El vínculo fue de gran utilidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
8 hrs
  -> gracias cristina!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente Cecilia!

disagree  liz askew: mucous/mucus = mucoso//That's not the point I am making. I am saying that "mucoide" = mucous-like. There IS a linguistic difference. I am a translator, not somebody who works in a laboratory, just as the latter are not linguists! Do you get my point?
15 hrs
  -> Thank you liz. I suppose the lab that works for us has no clue.