ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

agujero de conjunción C4-C5

English translation: intervertebral foramen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agujero de conjunción
English translation:intervertebral foramen
Entered by: Lesley Jackson

19:26 May 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
Spanish term or phrase: agujero de conjunción C4-C5
Ecuador: this patient had a protruding disc at L4-L5 and now has been diagosed also with narrowing of the "agujero de conjunción C4-C5 izquierdo". Thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
C4-C5 intervertebral foramen
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-05-21 19:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24085
Intervertebral foramen: An opening between vertebrae through which nerves leave the spine and extend to other parts of the body. ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Disc herniation into the intervertebral foramen (IVF) or osteophytic outgrowths from the margins of the apophyseal joints that project into the IVF may ...

Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, cadmio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2C4-C5 neural foramen(a)
Yasser El Helw
3 +2C4-C5 intervertebral foramenmfs_trad
4C4-C5 conjugate foramenliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C4-C5 intervertebral foramen


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-05-21 19:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24085
Intervertebral foramen: An opening between vertebrae through which nerves leave the spine and extend to other parts of the body. ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Disc herniation into the intervertebral foramen (IVF) or osteophytic outgrowths from the margins of the apophyseal joints that project into the IVF may ...



mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, cadmio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Correct, as is also "neural foramen".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Roxanna

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C4-C5 neural foramen(a)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-05-21 20:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acute Cervical Spine Injuries: Prospective MR Imaging Assessment ...... in a and b) noted at the C2-3 interspace. d shows osteophytic encroachment (arrow) on the C4-5 neural foramen and disk space narrowing (arrowheads). ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/213/1/203 - Similar pages

[PDF] Case report 579File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sis and decompression of the C4-5 neural foramen. were performed. There was calcific debris in the. foramen compressing the nerve root and apparent- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L4NV92202064P953.pdf - Similar pages

Table of ContentsA cervical CT myelogram demonstrated marked destruction of the right C4-5 facet joint and an epidural mass extending into the C4-5 neural foramen (Fig. ...
www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v95n1/full/s0950135_r.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Hematogenous pyogenic facet joint infection of the subaxial ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the C4-5 neural foramen (Fig. 1 lower). Plain radiogra-. phy demonstrated only degenerative changes from C-4. through C-6 without evidence of acute disease. ...
www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v95n1/pdf/s0950135.pdf - Similar pages

Diffusion-Weighted MR Imaging in a Patient with Spinal Meningioma ...T1-weighted transverse MR image after infusion of contrast material shows extent of tumor in spinal canal and C4-C5 neural foramen (arrow). ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/177/6/1479 - Similar pages

Journal of Spinal Disorders & Techniques - Fulltext: Volume 18(4 ...... experienced a persistent C5 nerve root lesion with a satisfactory postoperative CT scan showing no violation by screws of the C4-C5 neural foramen. ...
www.jspinaldisorders.com/pt/re/jsdt/fulltext.00024720-20050... - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
0 min
  -> Thank you Jason

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Correct, as is also "intevertebral foramen".
3 hrs
  -> It's true. Both seem to be correct.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C4-C5 conjugate foramen


Explanation:
Jano, Medicina y Humanidades: Texto completo: ESTENOSIS DEL ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El segmento foraminal discurre por el agujero de conjunción intervertebral. La cara inferior del pedículo de las últimas vértebras lumbares es acanalada y ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.go_fulltext_o_resumen?esadmin=si&pident=3323 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from db.doyma.es ]

DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Agujero conjugado (o de conjunción): orificio formado por una muesca o escotadura de ... Foramen escleral anterior. Agujero escleral posterior: solución de ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/a/agujero.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Agujero conjugado (o de conjunción): orificio formado por una muesca o escotadura de los huesos opuestos, por ejemplo el existente entre dos vértebras contiguas (*)

Escotadura = notch

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:u2Kp0fWx-pIJ:www.bvs.hn/R...



Ros demostró en 1957, discográficamente, la continuidad de la articulación uncovertebrsl
con el disco', confirmando que estos apéndices no pueden considerarse como órganos
independientes del disco ni en su fisiología ni en su patología (6) y por consiguiente, que
sus lesiones están íntimamente ligadas con las espondilitis cervicales, por formad parte de
la pared posterior del agujero de conjunción, que a este nivel es un verdadero túnel de
12 a 15 mm. de longitud (Fig. 1) (6). Su papel es muy importante en estos procesos

[PPT]
CERVICOALGIAS y CERVICOBRAQUIALGIAS
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Agujero intervertebral o de conjunción ... A nivel del foramen (conducto) vertebral; Siringomegalia; Esclerosis lateral amiotrófica; Esclerosis multiple ...
www.uandes.cl/dinamicas/Clase Cervico Cervicobraquial.ppt - Similar pages

CAT.INIST
Autologous fat fragments individually combined with fibrin glue, was packed gently into the intervertebral foramen. The orifice of the foramen was then ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16673132 - Similar pages

OVERVIEW
... the vertebral foramen [opening, orifice, or short passage] of each one lines up to form the vertebral or spinal canal through which the spinal cord runs ...
www.sci-therapies.info/Overview.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

see “foramen” AND
conjugate f. a foramen formed by a notch in each of two opposed bones.

conjugate foramen from Online Medical Dictionary
conjugate foramen. A foramen formed by the notches of two bones in apposition. ... Next: conjugate ligament, conjugate movement of eyes, conjugate nystagmus ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?conjugate+foramen - 3k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084