ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Bordes Quirúrgicos

English translation: surgical borders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bordes Quirúrgicos
English translation:surgical borders
Entered by: Rodarte

02:05 Jun 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pathology
Spanish term or phrase: Bordes Quirúrgicos
this is from a doctor's report for a Melanoma diagnosis.

Se recomienda estudio de Inmunohistoquímica para confirmar diagnóstico. *Bordes quirúrgicos* con lesión residual.

there is a lot of reference to it in google but I can't grasp the meaning.

Thanks for your help.
Rodarte
United States
surgical borders
Explanation:
Tan simple como eso.

Se refiere a los bordes que quedaron alrededor del sitio del cual se extirpó la lesión o tumor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-19 02:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se demostró la presencia de linfonodos metastásicos en 10 casos (9%), compromiso de la cápsula tiroidea en 22 casos (19%), compromiso del borde quirúrgico ...
www.scielo.cl/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0034-988720050011000... - 37k

El MC se consideró positivo cuando la distancia del tumor al borde quirúrgico fue menor de un milímetro. La afectación del MC se relaciona con la SLE y la ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13097717 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

OBJECTIVE: Repercussion of positive surgical borders (SB+) after radical prostatectomy (RP) in the o...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

The histologic involvement of surgical borders in shave excisions (64% in this series), paradoxically, does not seem to be a determinant factor in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1524-4725.2005.... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-19 02:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frozen histopathological examination revealed that the surgical borders were clean. The resulting defect was 6 cm horizontally and 2.5 cm vertically, ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/re/annps/fulltext.00000637-...
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
I could have used any of all the answers. All of them helped me to understand the meaning of the term. Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surgical borders
Roxanna Delgado
5 +2surgical marginsDavid Brown
5 +1resection marginsDr Sue Levy
5surgical edges
celiacp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surgical borders


Explanation:
Tan simple como eso.

Se refiere a los bordes que quedaron alrededor del sitio del cual se extirpó la lesión o tumor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-19 02:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se demostró la presencia de linfonodos metastásicos en 10 casos (9%), compromiso de la cápsula tiroidea en 22 casos (19%), compromiso del borde quirúrgico ...
www.scielo.cl/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0034-988720050011000... - 37k

El MC se consideró positivo cuando la distancia del tumor al borde quirúrgico fue menor de un milímetro. La afectación del MC se relaciona con la SLE y la ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13097717 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

OBJECTIVE: Repercussion of positive surgical borders (SB+) after radical prostatectomy (RP) in the o...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

The histologic involvement of surgical borders in shave excisions (64% in this series), paradoxically, does not seem to be a determinant factor in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1524-4725.2005.... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-19 02:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frozen histopathological examination revealed that the surgical borders were clean. The resulting defect was 6 cm horizontally and 2.5 cm vertically, ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/re/annps/fulltext.00000637-...

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
I could have used any of all the answers. All of them helped me to understand the meaning of the term. Thank you all!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Roxanna muchísimas gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Robert Copeland
34 mins
  -> Hi Robert! Thanks.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resection margins


Explanation:
http://www.dermatology.org/jcms/abstracts_2_3/133.html

Narrow Resection of Cutaneous Melanoma


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K. Beasley and R.C. Cartotto

Abstract
Background: There has been a progressive reduction in the extent of resection of primary cutaneous melanoma. Although overall survival appears to have been unaffected by this trend, the effect of narrow resection on local recurrence is not entirely clear.

Objective: To examine the relationship between narrow resection margins and local recurrence of primary cutaneous melanoma.

Methods: Primary melanoma, 104 cases, treated by surgical resection were reviewed retrospectively.

Results: "Thin" (< 1 mm) melanomas (31 cases) were resected with a mean margin of 0.87 cm; "intermediate" (1–4 mm) melanomas (37 cases) were resected with a mean margin of 1.26 cm; and 14 "thick" (> 4 mm) melanomas were resected with a mean margin of 1.25 cm. Local recurrence rates were 6.5%, 16.2%, and 42.9%, respectively. In the "intermediate" group, two local recurrences occurred in melanomas < 2 mm thick despite use of margins of 1.7 cm and 2.4 cm.

Conclusions: The results do not support the use of excessively narrow resection margins around primary cutaneous melanoma. Additionally, we question the true safety of currently accepted 1 to 2 cm margins for 1 to 2 mm thick melanomas.

margins of resection

http://www.breastcancer.org/dia_pict_margins.html

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sue, Thanks for the good reference


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: En realidad, todos tienen razón
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical margins


Explanation:
I believe it's a combination of the other two answers

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Brown: margins
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara

agree  Dr Sue Levy: perfectly acceptable too - IMO it's gotta be "margins" :-)
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgical edges


Explanation:
para este contexto "edges"
Part III. Lecture and slide seminar- [ Traduzca esta página ] A moderate risk factor for the development of cancer may nevertheless be considered ... Representative sample of the lesion and of the inked surgical edges. ...
www.forpath.org/9906/forum_juin99_partie3.html - 48k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Conservative Treatment with Nipple-Areolar Resection for ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
standard treatment for early stage breast cancer. Never-. theless, patients with subareolar ... noma that infiltrated the NAC; the surgical edges were ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1075-122X.2006.... - Páginas similares

Blackwell Synergy - Breast Journal, Volume 12 Issue 1 Page 91 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] Nevertheless, patients with subareolar breast cancer have often been ... the surgical edges were tumor free and no lymph node involvement was found; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1075-122X.2006.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Case Reports Synchronous Bilateral Breast Cancer with Paget’s ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
surgical edges were free from the ductal carcinoma (Fig. 4) and all 24 nodes from the left axilla ... Key words Synchronous breast cancer · Bilateral breast ...
www.springerlink.com/index/C4CXC3K2Y8PMJJW8.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Synchronous Bilateral Breast Carcinoma in a 50-Year-Old Man with ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tissues, and no family history of breast cancer. He had .... The surgical edges were tumor-. free and no lymph nodal involvement was found. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7106461M1466H680.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.springerlink.com ]

The Annals of Thoracic Surgery : Personal Experience in Surgical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] No re-resections were performed for neoplastic involvement of surgical edges. .... A clinicopathologic study of 37 cases. Cancer 86 (1999), pp. 608–616. ...
http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S00034975040... - Páginas similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-19 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Life-Threatening Multilocalized Hidradenitis Suppurativa Case- [ Traduzca esta página ] ... squamous cell cancer development, restriction of movement, ... The disease was accepted just as a malignant lesion, and surgical edges were formed by ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1681757 - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2004;78:1742-1747 Ann Thorac Surg Serena Conforti and Stefano Meda Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
involvement of surgical edges. The overall survival was 20% (4/20) at the time of last .... for small-cell lung cancer before the chemotherapy era ...
http://www.ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/78/5/1742.pdf - Páginas similares

Raspollini,MR- [ Traduzca esta página ] We observed positive surgical edges in 46.1% of glandular tumors, and in 5% of squamous ... associated with the clinical outcome of ovarian cancer patients. ...
http://www.lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Raspollini,MR - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Celiacp