ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ALY, IDE, and LIC

English translation: ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), RDW (Red cell distribution width) and LIC (Liver Iron Concentration)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ALY, IDE, and LIC
English translation:ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), RDW (Red cell distribution width) and LIC (Liver Iron Concentration)
Entered by: liz askew

23:35 Jun 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Test Results
Spanish term or phrase: ALY, IDE, and LIC
I am translating results from a blood test and I have been unable to determine what the following abbreviations mean. For reference, I have also included the normal ranges for these measurements in case this would help:

IDE - Normal Range: 11.5 - 15.5%
ALY - Normal Range: 0 - 0.25H
LIC - Normal Range: 0 - 0.3H

Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
StaceyFae
ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), RDW (Red cell distribution width) and LIC (Liver Iron Concentration)
Explanation:
levels.


I think "ALY" is a typo for "ALT".



The difficulty here is that Spanish doctors sometimes use English abbreviations, as you know. So, I think this could be it:

New Definitions for Healthy Ranges of Alanine Aminotransferase, a ...
Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) is a blood test that doctors often use to evaluate patients for liver disease. High levels of ALT in a patient's blood ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/137/1/I-37 - Similar pages

ALT = Alanina transaminasa (anteriormente SGPT)

Diccionario de Acrónimos con Símbolos y Abreviaturas….Dr Illera Martín

LIC = Limiting Isorrheic Concentration – Concentración isorréica limitante

= Local Intravascular Coagulation = Coagulación intravascular local

[PDF]
CORRELATIONS BETWEEN ACETALDEHYDE-MODIFffiD HAEMOGLOBIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MCHC, RDW, GGT, AST and ALT were all. significantly higher and the mean values for the. Table 1. Means and standard deviations for alcohol intake and ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/29/4/415.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
ETHNIC DIFFERENCES IN THE BIOLOGICAL CONSEQUENCES OF ALCOHOL ABUSE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
namely, RDW, concentration of HbA. la + b. , HbA. lc. or total HbAj and serum activities of AST and. ALT. On the basis of the results of tests for HBsAg ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/30/5/675.pdf - Similar pages



http://www.galter.northwestern.edu/reftools/normals.html


IDE = Indice de Distribución Eritrocitaria

CBC Blood Counts
RDW - Red Cell Distribution Width Ref. Range 11.0 - 15.0. Measures the range of sizes of red blood cells in a blood sample. RDW results are often used ...
www.lymphomation.org/CBC-blood-counts.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
A/W_Inside pages
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
irrespective of ferritin or LIC levels, for example before ...... through laboratory tests of blood glucose level at various ...... RDW-CV:. 13.1%. RDW-CV: ...
www.thalassaemia.org.cy/MyData/Books/About_Thalassaemia.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]
Transfusional iron burden and liver toxicity after bone marrow ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The fate of iron stores in b-thalassemia major (TM) after bone ..... lower LIC levels in this group reflect their lower LIC levels at. baseline before BMT. ...
dx.doi.org/10.1002/pbc.21260 - Similar pages
Cord Blood Forum: Annotated Bibliography- Thalessemia - Iron ...
An increased rsik of iron-induced cardiac disease is observed in thalassemia patients with LIC values above 15 mg Fe/g dry weight (dw)., and in patients ...
www.cordbloodforum.org/biblio/thal/ironol_chelation.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Jun 06 Iron Overload
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
beta thalassemia, sickle cell disease, other anemias as well as MDS have ... or reduced LIC levels during the study. However, in patients receiving the ...
www.mds-foundation.org/pdf/iron-overload-2ndedition.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
RES 1946-A4-8pg(2Aug).indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NOTE: FerriScan provides a Liver Iron Concentration (LIC) measurement only and no other ... to blood and genetic tests in the assessment of iron levels ...
content.resonancehealth.com/000039.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-21 15:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. The above refs. are not ALL relevant, but this is what I found until I came up with the most logical answers!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), RDW (Red cell distribution width) and LIC (Liver Iron Concentration)liz askew
4IDE= DEI
celiacp
2EDI
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IDE
EDI


Explanation:
IDE insulin degrading enzyme
Artículos y noticias
- [ Translate this page ]
Relación entre la enzima degradante de la insulina y la enfermedad de Alzheimer. Páncreas. La enzima degradante de la insulina ( EDI ) podría ser el eslabón ...
www.hipocampo.org/articulos/articulo0188.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Enzima podría tener que ver con el tratamiento del Alzheimer ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La enzima degradante de la insulina (EDI) es algo fuera de lo común porque puede unir sustancias diversas. Ahora, los investigadores han determinado la ...
www.healthfinder.gov/news/newsstory.asp?docID=535474 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
PortalGeriátrico.Net
- [ Translate this page ]
La enzima degradante de la insulina (EDI) podría ser el eslabón perdido entre el Alzheimer y la diabetes como factor de riesgo demostrado para esa ...
www.portalgeriatrico.net/nota763.htm - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
:: Alzheimer - Prof. J. M. Martínez Lage ::
- [ Translate this page ]
La forma soluble de Ab es catabolizada por efecto de dos enzimas: una es la neprilisina y otra es la enzima degradante de insulina (conocida como IDE). ...
www.medicinainformacion.com/dmb_270603.htm

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IDE= DEI


Explanation:

IDE: índice de distribución eritrocitaria,

http://wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid...


celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), RDW (Red cell distribution width) and LIC (Liver Iron Concentration)


Explanation:
levels.


I think "ALY" is a typo for "ALT".



The difficulty here is that Spanish doctors sometimes use English abbreviations, as you know. So, I think this could be it:

New Definitions for Healthy Ranges of Alanine Aminotransferase, a ...
Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) is a blood test that doctors often use to evaluate patients for liver disease. High levels of ALT in a patient's blood ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/137/1/I-37 - Similar pages

ALT = Alanina transaminasa (anteriormente SGPT)

Diccionario de Acrónimos con Símbolos y Abreviaturas….Dr Illera Martín

LIC = Limiting Isorrheic Concentration – Concentración isorréica limitante

= Local Intravascular Coagulation = Coagulación intravascular local

[PDF]
CORRELATIONS BETWEEN ACETALDEHYDE-MODIFffiD HAEMOGLOBIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MCHC, RDW, GGT, AST and ALT were all. significantly higher and the mean values for the. Table 1. Means and standard deviations for alcohol intake and ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/29/4/415.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
ETHNIC DIFFERENCES IN THE BIOLOGICAL CONSEQUENCES OF ALCOHOL ABUSE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
namely, RDW, concentration of HbA. la + b. , HbA. lc. or total HbAj and serum activities of AST and. ALT. On the basis of the results of tests for HBsAg ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/30/5/675.pdf - Similar pages



http://www.galter.northwestern.edu/reftools/normals.html


IDE = Indice de Distribución Eritrocitaria

CBC Blood Counts
RDW - Red Cell Distribution Width Ref. Range 11.0 - 15.0. Measures the range of sizes of red blood cells in a blood sample. RDW results are often used ...
www.lymphomation.org/CBC-blood-counts.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
A/W_Inside pages
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
irrespective of ferritin or LIC levels, for example before ...... through laboratory tests of blood glucose level at various ...... RDW-CV:. 13.1%. RDW-CV: ...
www.thalassaemia.org.cy/MyData/Books/About_Thalassaemia.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]
Transfusional iron burden and liver toxicity after bone marrow ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The fate of iron stores in b-thalassemia major (TM) after bone ..... lower LIC levels in this group reflect their lower LIC levels at. baseline before BMT. ...
dx.doi.org/10.1002/pbc.21260 - Similar pages
Cord Blood Forum: Annotated Bibliography- Thalessemia - Iron ...
An increased rsik of iron-induced cardiac disease is observed in thalassemia patients with LIC values above 15 mg Fe/g dry weight (dw)., and in patients ...
www.cordbloodforum.org/biblio/thal/ironol_chelation.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Jun 06 Iron Overload
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
beta thalassemia, sickle cell disease, other anemias as well as MDS have ... or reduced LIC levels during the study. However, in patients receiving the ...
www.mds-foundation.org/pdf/iron-overload-2ndedition.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
RES 1946-A4-8pg(2Aug).indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NOTE: FerriScan provides a Liver Iron Concentration (LIC) measurement only and no other ... to blood and genetic tests in the assessment of iron levels ...
content.resonancehealth.com/000039.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-21 15:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. The above refs. are not ALL relevant, but this is what I found until I came up with the most logical answers!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3151
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perrotta76: Hi, a quick note to point out that ALY could be Atypical Lymphocytes
2363 days