ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

asfixia por broncoaspiracion

English translation: asphyxia due to bronchoaspiration/bronchial aspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asfixia por broncoaspiracion
English translation:asphyxia due to bronchoaspiration/bronchial aspiration
Entered by: celiacp

18:07 Jun 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: asfixia por broncoaspiracion
Acta de defuncion del estado de Guanajuato Mexico
causa de muerte: asfixia por broncoaspiracion
magnolia
asphyxia due to bronchoaspiration/bronchial aspiration
Explanation:
I prefer "due to" (very common in that context)
[PDF] Bronchoscopic Diagnosis of Ruptured Pulmonary Hydatid Cyst ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
extraction of membranes is not always possible and asphyxia due to occlusion of ... Saidi F, Rezvan-Nobahar M (1990) Intraoperative bronchial aspiration of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K6XP35U203311758.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-21 22:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScienceDirect - Forensic Science International : Screening of milk ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] In these cases, massive milk aspiration may have been an important part of the cause of death, or asphyxia due to milk aspiration may have been the direct ...
http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S03790738010... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Airway Foreign Body with Clinical Features Mimicking Bronchial Asthma Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
are known to cause acute asphyxia due to the obstruction. of proximal airways (the cafe coronary .... ported case of aspiration of ‘kombu’ into the airway. ...
http://www.content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-21 22:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Journal of Forensic Medicine and Pathology - Fulltext ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] Acute forms of asphyxia due to airway obstruction represent more diverse ... fibrin, and blood, resulting in the formation of a large bronchial cast.7-9 The ...
www.amjforensicmedicine.com/pt/re/ajfmp/fulltext.00000433-2... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Near-Drowning in Dog Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Resultant pathophysiologic alterations may arise as a. consequence of asphyxia due to reflex laryngospasm,. or more commonly as a result of aspiration of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1740-8261.1977.... - Páginas similares

Chapter One- [ Traduzca esta página ] Clinical consequences of aspiration include. the "cafe-coronary", which is asphyxia due to glottic impaction by a large mass of solid food. ...
http://www.medocs.ucdavis.edu/imd/420c/esyllabus/chapter1.ht... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asphyxia due to bronchoaspiration/bronchial aspiration
celiacp
5asphyxiation induced by/caused by pulmonary aspirationliz askew
3 +1asphyxia by bronchoaspiration
Karen Hoffmann
4aspiration asphyxiaAndrea Kaplan
3 +1suffocation caused by bronchial aspirattion or suction
Smartranslators


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffocation caused by bronchial aspirattion or suction


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-06-21 18:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: "aspiration"

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I might use "choking" here
2 mins
  -> Gracias David

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asphyxia by bronchoaspiration


Explanation:
sugg

Example sentence(s):
  • "We present a case of tetanus in an elderly patient with bronchoaspiration pneumonia after a near-drowning incident, in which no objective entry site could be suspected with as much temporal relation as the bronchoaspiration incident."

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Karen Hoffmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Doc!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asphyxiation induced by/caused by pulmonary aspiration


Explanation:
Stedman’s Sp –Sp Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas

Bronco – Prefijo que indica bronquio y, antiguamente, la tráquea

Bronquio (bronchus, pl. bronchi) m Cada una de las subdivisiones de la tráquea que sirve para transportar el aire hacia los pulmones y desde éstos


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KIRGt3rGOdEJ:www.nda.ox...


page 4

According to this page:

The Sellick manoeuvre is performed to reduce the risk of pulmonary aspiration

Management of Pulmonary Acid Aspiration
The management of Pulmonary Acid Aspiration during regional anaesthesia: ... of presentation of aspiration ranging from immediate asphyxiation due to large ...
www.manbit.com/oa/C45.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BioPortfolio.com - BioWeb Asphyxia Search
They are, however, at risk for perinatal asphyxia, meconium aspiration, .... Alveolar and tissue hypoxia can result in pulmonary and cerebral edema Asphyxia ...
www.bioportfolio.co.uk/cgi-bin/dialogserver.exe?CMD=search.... - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Meconium aspiration induces neuronal injury in piglets
Aim: Meconium aspiration-induced hypertensive lung injury, ... injury induced by pulmonary meconium contamination alone and with concurrent asphyxia. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/spae/2005/00000094/000... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Assessing pulmonary consequences of dysphagia in children with ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
as the antegrade route for pulmonary aspiration (aspiration of ... asphyxia. Mild left hemiparesis. swallowing apparent from birth. Signs of dystonic ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=296221 - Similar pages

asphyxiation from Online Medical Dictionary
asphyxiation. The production of, or the state of, asphyxia. (05 Mar 2000). Previous: asphyxiating thoracic chondrodystrophy, asphyxiating thoracic dysplasia ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?asphyxiation - 3k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: la aspiración pulmonar es secundaria a la bronquial. Aquí se refiere a la aspiración bronquial. Saludos, Liz!//yes, not all bronchial aspirations lead to pulmonary aspirations.
3 hrs
  -> Vale. So can you have bronchial aspiration without pulmonary aspiration?? Seems the two are connected to me..as the bronchial tubes lead to the lungs!//Of course, this makes sense, thinking about it logically and in the cold light of day!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiration asphyxia


Explanation:
.


    www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=1872579
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asphyxia due to bronchoaspiration/bronchial aspiration


Explanation:
I prefer "due to" (very common in that context)
[PDF] Bronchoscopic Diagnosis of Ruptured Pulmonary Hydatid Cyst ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
extraction of membranes is not always possible and asphyxia due to occlusion of ... Saidi F, Rezvan-Nobahar M (1990) Intraoperative bronchial aspiration of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K6XP35U203311758.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-21 22:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScienceDirect - Forensic Science International : Screening of milk ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] In these cases, massive milk aspiration may have been an important part of the cause of death, or asphyxia due to milk aspiration may have been the direct ...
http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S03790738010... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Airway Foreign Body with Clinical Features Mimicking Bronchial Asthma Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
are known to cause acute asphyxia due to the obstruction. of proximal airways (the cafe coronary .... ported case of aspiration of ‘kombu’ into the airway. ...
http://www.content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-21 22:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Journal of Forensic Medicine and Pathology - Fulltext ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] Acute forms of asphyxia due to airway obstruction represent more diverse ... fibrin, and blood, resulting in the formation of a large bronchial cast.7-9 The ...
www.amjforensicmedicine.com/pt/re/ajfmp/fulltext.00000433-2... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Near-Drowning in Dog Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Resultant pathophysiologic alterations may arise as a. consequence of asphyxia due to reflex laryngospasm,. or more commonly as a result of aspiration of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1740-8261.1977.... - Páginas similares

Chapter One- [ Traduzca esta página ] Clinical consequences of aspiration include. the "cafe-coronary", which is asphyxia due to glottic impaction by a large mass of solid food. ...
http://www.medocs.ucdavis.edu/imd/420c/esyllabus/chapter1.ht... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  liz askew: Fine. But I would put "bronchial aspiration"; just a preference.
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 days
  -> gracias, Roxanna!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Dr Sue Levy, Roxanna Delgado