KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hematoma retrocorial

English translation: subchorionic h(a)ematoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hematoma retrocorial
English translation:subchorionic h(a)ematoma

16:05 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hematoma retrocorial
medical record related to an ultrasound for miscarriage
acaldwell
United States
subchorionic h(a)ematoma
Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic662.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I thought it was, but I couldn't find anything to definitely confirm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subchorionic h(a)ematomaDr Sue Levy
4retrochorionic bleed/haematomaliz askew
3retrocorial haematoma
DLyons


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrocorial haematoma


Explanation:
A swelling containing blood, located in the retrocorial arteries


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1469-0705...
    Reference: http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/XGU0P7L2456376P2...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I think your references might be a bit dodgy...
37 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subchorionic h(a)ematoma


Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic662.htm

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I thought it was, but I couldn't find anything to definitely confirm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrochorionic bleed/haematoma


Explanation:
Stedman's Sp-Sp Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas ilustrado:

corio- (chorio) [gr. chorion, membrana]. Prefijo relativo a cualquier membrana, pero especialmente a la que encierra el feto.

Ultrasonographic signs of poor pregnancy outcome
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The presence of a scarce quantity of retrocorial .... retrochorionic and intervillous arteries in the first trimester of. pregnancy. Figure 18. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/XGU0P7L2456376P2.pdf - Similar pages

Is trophoblastic thickness at the embryonic implantation site a ...
... of poor prognosis, e.g. gestational sac anomalies, bradycardia, small-for-date embryo, yolk sac anomalies, bleeding or retrochorionic haematoma. ...
humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/7/1629 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Is trophoblastic thickness at the embryonic implantation site a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
small-for-date embryo, yolk sac anomalies, bleeding or retrochorionic. Madrid-Toledo, Km 12 500, 28905 Madrid, Spain. E-mail:. haematoma. ...
humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/15/7/1629.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Trophoblast sampling by blind transcervical aspiration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A retrochorionic haematoma, localized to the. extra-embryonic coelom, was detected on one. occasion by ultrasound scanning after aspiration. biopsy. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1471-0528.1983.... - Similar pages


BabyworldCommunityI currently have a hematoma in my uterus measuring 5x2x4cm. ... I have a small retrochorionic bleed present on the right side of my uterus measuring 24 x 16 ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/wb2/default.aspx?action=91&read=14739&f... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The first trimesterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
discerned in the retrochorionic space as soon as the gesta-. tion sac is seen. ...... hematoma. J Clin Ultrasound 1995; 23: 525–529 ...
www.harcourt-international.com/meire/Vol3Chap7.pdf - Similar pages







liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: hi Liz - read your babyworld link - subchorionic
6 mins
  -> Shame, I thought I'd got it after all that searching. Life is tough isn't it?!