KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

equipo de eliminacion masculino

English translation: bedpan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de eliminacion masculino
English translation:bedpan
Entered by: Mihaela Pirvulet

23:33 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de eliminacion masculino
in a list of materials used during surgery
Mihaela Pirvulet
bedpan
Explanation:
A metal, glass, or plastic receptacle for the urinary and fecal discharges of persons confined to bed. American HeritageDictionary Dixit.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bedpan
Simon Charass
4Foley catheter
DLyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedpan


Explanation:
A metal, glass, or plastic receptacle for the urinary and fecal discharges of persons confined to bed. American HeritageDictionary Dixit.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foley catheter


Explanation:
A bedpan is NOT usable during Surgery.
http://www.byedr.com/Mens-Health/446-1-mens-health.html




    Reference: http://images.google.ie/images?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%2...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foley_catheter
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205