KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

m v normal

English translation: normal (vesicular) breath sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:m v normal
English translation:normal (vesicular) breath sounds
Entered by: spanruss

16:14 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: m v normal
On a medical report:

TA: 130/80, FC: 84 x min. Resp.: m v normal, no estertores, FR: 17 x min
spanruss
United States
normal (vesicular) breath sounds
Explanation:
I've never seen "vesicular murmur" in a medical report - but that may be a BE/AE difference.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
This is a tough one. There are quite a few references to (vesicular) murmur, respiration and heart sounds on the web. What is of predominant current usage I cannot tell. Therefore, I'll go with the majority opinion. Thx, Sue and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4normal (vesicular) breath soundsDr Sue Levy
4 +2normal vm
Julio Amago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal vm


Explanation:
m v = murmullo vesicular -> vesicular murmur

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford: Defininitely agree! http://www.hpc.org.ar/images/revista/431-v3p166.pdf
15 mins

agree  gad: this answer helped me - thanks!:)
251 days
  -> I'm glad it did, gad! :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
normal (vesicular) breath sounds


Explanation:
I've never seen "vesicular murmur" in a medical report - but that may be a BE/AE difference.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
This is a tough one. There are quite a few references to (vesicular) murmur, respiration and heart sounds on the web. What is of predominant current usage I cannot tell. Therefore, I'll go with the majority opinion. Thx, Sue and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is correct, from my own experience.??However, what are your comments here: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?vesicular murmur//Thanks - will avoid this then in future translation work!
52 mins
  -> Hi Liz. That UK site links to the online medical dictionary which is not very reliable

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
8 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 day9 hrs