KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

QUIROFANO HASTA CON ANES

English translation: including anesthesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:QUIROFANO HASTA CON ANESTESIA
English translation:including anesthesia
Entered by: franglish

19:18 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / BILL
Spanish term or phrase: QUIROFANO HASTA CON ANES
this is an item in a billing statement
I don't understand HASTA in this context
It means an operation with anesthesia
but what could the word hasta mean ?
thanks in advance for help
Laurel Thompson
United States
including anesthesia
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Both answers good, so I chose the fastest one. Thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with/including (even/up to)Beatriz Galiano
3 +1including anesthesiafranglish


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including anesthesia


Explanation:
my guess

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Both answers good, so I chose the fastest one. Thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with/including (even/up to)


Explanation:
It is discriminating costs, sometimes anesthesia is included some other times it is paid separately. In this case, apparently, it is included. Maybe it also includes the costs of other services and vaccines, so I guess that is the reason why it reads 'hasta con'.
meaning something like 'not only these...but also these.....have been included'. It also gives the idea of: including up to this:anesthesia.

My analysis so far.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish