KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

escleras ictericas

English translation: icteric sclerae


20:52 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escleras ictericas
Ojos con esceleras ictericas,... it is part of a PE
AySTraducciones
Uruguay
English translation:icteric sclerae
Explanation:
yellow eyes!

SaludoZ!

Jason
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1icteric scleras
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5jaundiced scleraRobert Anderson
5scleral IcterusVepalm
5icteric sclerae
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4scleral icterusKarla Mabarak
4icterical scleras
Alicia Casal
3 +1icteric sclerae
Adam Burman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icteric sclerae


Explanation:
icteric sclerae
icteric sclerae - also known as or related to scleral icterus (finding), scleral icterus, yellow eye, yellow sclera, yellow sclerae, icterus

HTH

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: You were first.
33 mins
  -> Thank you brainfloss!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
icteric sclerae


Explanation:
yellow eyes!

SaludoZ!

Jason

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thanks!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icteric scleras


Explanation:
icteric scleras

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: it seems icterical as i wrote, is not ok.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icterical scleras


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jaundiced sclera


Explanation:
The whites of the eyes have a yellowish (jaundiced) appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-28 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural, of course, although it is surprising how many hits I get for the singular even when describing both eyes.

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scleral Icterus


Explanation:
yellow sclera - also known as or related to icterus, yellow sclerae, icteric sclerae, scleral icterus, yellow eye, scleral icterus (finding)
http://www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/yellow_sclera.htm

sclera is the dense fibrous opaque white outer coat enclosing the eyeball except the part covered by the cornea.

ictericic - with symptoms of icterus
www.fpnotebook.com/EYE41.htm - 30k

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scleral icterus


Explanation:
Jaundice of the sclera is known as scleral icterus.


    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dental/PTHL312abc/312c/23/Reader/reader.p...
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/topic1065.htm
Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58