KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enfermedad a distancia

English translation: (distant) metastatic disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad a distancia
English translation:(distant) metastatic disease
Entered by: spanruss

21:35 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedad a distancia
Se le recomendórealizar tomografía de abdomen y pelvis la cual fue negativa para enfermedad a distancia.
spanruss
United States
(distant) metastatic disease
Explanation:
Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease -- Hoey 163 (2): 203 ...
However, if distant metastatic disease could be detected at the time of initial cancer diagnosis, the precision of prognistic stratification might be ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/content/full/163/2/203-a - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease -- Hoey 163 (2): 203 ...
This file is in Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format. If you have not installed and configured the Adobe Acrobat Reader on your system, see Help with Printing for ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/reprint/163/2/203-a - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.cmaj.ca ]
UroToday - Timing of Biochemical Failure and Distant Metastatic ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Timing of Biochemical Failure and Distant Metastatic Disease for Low-, Intermediate-, and High-Risk Prostate Cancer after Radiotherapy, Show Comments ...
www.urotoday.com/61/browse_categories/prostate_cancer/timin... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Clinical Update : Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Copyright © 2000 Canadian Medical Association or its licensors. News and Analysis. Clinical Update. Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease. John Hoey ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=80229 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Gracias Julio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metástasis
Yvonne Becker
4 +1(distant) metastatic disease
Julio Amago


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metástasis


Explanation:
Eso me sugirieron cuando yo pregunté esto mismo hace como un mes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-28 21:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metastasis (I meant)

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Estoy completamente de acuerdo con mi sugerencia previa :)
3 hrs
  -> Jajaja. Gracias, Joseph

agree  David Brown
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(distant) metastatic disease


Explanation:
Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease -- Hoey 163 (2): 203 ...
However, if distant metastatic disease could be detected at the time of initial cancer diagnosis, the precision of prognistic stratification might be ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/content/full/163/2/203-a - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease -- Hoey 163 (2): 203 ...
This file is in Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format. If you have not installed and configured the Adobe Acrobat Reader on your system, see Help with Printing for ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/reprint/163/2/203-a - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.cmaj.ca ]
UroToday - Timing of Biochemical Failure and Distant Metastatic ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Timing of Biochemical Failure and Distant Metastatic Disease for Low-, Intermediate-, and High-Risk Prostate Cancer after Radiotherapy, Show Comments ...
www.urotoday.com/61/browse_categories/prostate_cancer/timin... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Clinical Update : Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Copyright © 2000 Canadian Medical Association or its licensors. News and Analysis. Clinical Update. Breast cancer and distant metastatic disease. John Hoey ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=80229 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Julio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I think this one is fine, also.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph! :)