KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Residuo vesical

English translation: residual urine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Residuo vesical
English translation:residual urine
Entered by: spanruss

01:04 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Residuo vesical
From a report on an ultrasound of the prostate in Venezuela:

Areas hipoecóicas:

Residuo vesical:
spanruss
United States
residual urine volume
Explanation:
or just residual urine

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4771013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-29 06:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=6533

thousands of ghits
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Yes, I left off "volume", since that is implied by the actual volume listed thereafter. Thx, Dr. Levy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Post Void Residual (PVR) UrineDavid Brown
5 +1residual urine volumeDr Sue Levy
5bladder residuerhandler


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bladder residue


Explanation:
La orina que queda en la vejiga despues de orinar. Vea estos ejemplos:

[The importance and significance of post-micturitional bladder ...[The importance and significance of post-micturitional bladder residue in the evaluation of prostatism] [Article in French] Leblanc G, Tessier J, Schick E. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

[PDF] Bladder and urethral dysfunction after radical abdominal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
urine culture, and measurement of bladder residue were. also done. ... bladder residue. The bladder and urethra were examined ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.2930280309

[PDF] Diagnostic value of ultrasound in children with recurrent ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Bladder residue (after voiding). 3. Normal findings. 87. no other report has been published on the diagnostic value. of US in children with RAE ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G1076926T26V7437.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual urine volume


Explanation:
or just residual urine

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4771013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-29 06:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=6533

thousands of ghits

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Yes, I left off "volume", since that is implied by the actual volume listed thereafter. Thx, Dr. Levy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Post Void Residual (PVR) Urine


Explanation:
Abbreviations: LUTS, lower urinary tract symptoms • PVR, postvoid residual urine • V1, premicturitional bladder volume • V2, postvoid residual urine volume ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/full/25/7/831 -

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: correct too although post-void not essential and sort of redundant :-)
6 mins

agree  liz askew
2 hrs