KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Heridads Visuales P.A.F.

English translation: eye injuries [caused by] bullets from guns/firearms/gunshot wounds to the eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Heridads Visuales P.A.F.
English translation:eye injuries [caused by] bullets from guns/firearms/gunshot wounds to the eyes
Entered by: liz askew

12:04 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Certificado de defuncion
Spanish term or phrase: Heridads Visuales P.A.F.
Tengo un certificado de defuncion que dice:

CAUSAS DEL DECESO: SHOCK TRAUMATICO LACERACION ENCEFALICA


*****HERIDAS VISUALES P.A.F.*****
Robert Copeland
United States
visual injuries [caused by] bullets from guns/firearms
Explanation:
Causas mÁs frecuentes
a. Accidente por vehículo motorizado
b. Caídas
c. Agresiones
d. Accidentes recreativos
e. Heridas por PAF


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Uhi8KxRE0nQJ:sisbib.unm...

[PDF]
ESQUEMA DEL INFORME FINAL PARA EL MINISTERIO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
certificó que el cuerpo de Manuel Tumba Ortega presentaba dieciocho heridas ocasionadas por los. proyectiles de arma de fuego (PAF): ...
www.cverdad.org.pe/ifinal/pdf/TOMO VII/Casos Ilustrativos-U... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5O_g9F8JD7oJ:sisbib.unm...

[PDF]
REVISTA PERU ANA DE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
trauma craneal en niños. PAF (Proyectil de Arma de ..... Gollo M, González O, Morillo S. Violencia y Accidentes en Niños: La. Epidemia del Nuevo Milenio. ...
www.neurocirugiaperu.org/revistas/ultimarevista.pdf - Similar pages

Homo sapiens diseases - Nervous system, skeletal muscles, smooth ...
motor vehicle accidents, expecially among whites in the USA (50%); falls (20-30%, the most common cause in individuals aged > 75 yrs); firearm injuries (12% ...
focosi.altervista.org/pathohomotissuecns.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Brain Injury: The Golden YearsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Open head injuries are caused by bullets or. other penetrating objects. .... To help prevent someone from sustaining a brain injury from firearms, always ...
www.biausa.org/publications/goldenyears2.pdf - Similar pages

Types of Brain InjuryThis type of injury can occur from motor vehicle crashes, firearms, falls, .... The devastating traumatic brain injuries caused by bullet wounds result in a ...
www.biausa.org/Pages/types_of_brain_injury.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biausa.org ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-01 12:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could put

Visual injuries, cuased by gunshot.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
To Liz and DLyons, thanks for the assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visible firearm wounds
DLyons
3 +1visual injuries [caused by] bullets from guns/firearmsliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual injuries [caused by] bullets from guns/firearms


Explanation:
Causas mÁs frecuentes
a. Accidente por vehículo motorizado
b. Caídas
c. Agresiones
d. Accidentes recreativos
e. Heridas por PAF


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Uhi8KxRE0nQJ:sisbib.unm...

[PDF]
ESQUEMA DEL INFORME FINAL PARA EL MINISTERIO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
certificó que el cuerpo de Manuel Tumba Ortega presentaba dieciocho heridas ocasionadas por los. proyectiles de arma de fuego (PAF): ...
www.cverdad.org.pe/ifinal/pdf/TOMO VII/Casos Ilustrativos-U... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5O_g9F8JD7oJ:sisbib.unm...

[PDF]
REVISTA PERU ANA DE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
trauma craneal en niños. PAF (Proyectil de Arma de ..... Gollo M, González O, Morillo S. Violencia y Accidentes en Niños: La. Epidemia del Nuevo Milenio. ...
www.neurocirugiaperu.org/revistas/ultimarevista.pdf - Similar pages

Homo sapiens diseases - Nervous system, skeletal muscles, smooth ...
motor vehicle accidents, expecially among whites in the USA (50%); falls (20-30%, the most common cause in individuals aged > 75 yrs); firearm injuries (12% ...
focosi.altervista.org/pathohomotissuecns.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Brain Injury: The Golden YearsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Open head injuries are caused by bullets or. other penetrating objects. .... To help prevent someone from sustaining a brain injury from firearms, always ...
www.biausa.org/publications/goldenyears2.pdf - Similar pages

Types of Brain InjuryThis type of injury can occur from motor vehicle crashes, firearms, falls, .... The devastating traumatic brain injuries caused by bullet wounds result in a ...
www.biausa.org/Pages/types_of_brain_injury.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biausa.org ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-01 12:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could put

Visual injuries, cuased by gunshot.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
To Liz and DLyons, thanks for the assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: ocular/eye injuries?
15 mins
  -> Of course it is...I knew something wasn't right about "visual"; I was so busy working out the "PAF" bit! Have a good Sunday.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visible firearm wounds


Explanation:
In this case PAF = proyectil de arma de fuego.

"por P.A.F." = "para proyectil de arma de fuego"

Example sentence(s):
  • Establecer en lesiones o muerte producidas para proyectil de arma de fuego (PAF)) cuanto detalle resulte importante

    Reference: http://expertos.monografias.com/home.asp?tip=usu&id=5&item=p...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205