ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

desparasitantes / desparasitación

English translation: deparasite treatments / deparasitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desparasitantes / desparasitación
English translation:deparasite treatments / deparasitation
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:44 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / health
Spanish term or phrase: desparasitantes / desparasitación
A inicios del 2006 XXX recibió una donación de 10 millones de tabletas de albendazole 400mg para realizar campañas de desparasitación a nivel nacional
Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
deparasite treatments / deparasitation
Explanation:
What's AHPPA
deparasite medications - ear and eye medications - flea and tick medications and shampoos - anything that cures mange ...
www.animalsheltercostarica.com/2ing.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
everyone getting cancer?? [Archive] - David Icke's Official Forums
A deparasite herbal tincture protocol should be undertaken asap. Fasting is one of the most powerful treatments in existance and totally free, so learn more ...
www.davidicke.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-2446.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
GLOBAL STAGE
We are very busy this month as it´s deparasite and vitamin month, which comes around every six months. Life is very chaotic and many people are coming out. ...
globalstage.ca/ - 3 Jul 2007 - Similar pages
Could Zappers Be Bad For You? - Forum for Orgonite and Tactical ...
I had never used a zapper, but used herbal deparasite treatments. After 4 or 5 days wearing Don's zapper, she again drew a sample for the microscope. ...
www.warriormatrix.com/about1798.html - 84k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

See:

Office of Border Health - Assessment of Parasitic Disease in ...
Parasites are common in developing countries (where de-parasitation campaigns ... Desparasitación Masiva, Estado Nutricional y Capacidad de Aprendizaje en ...
www.dshs.state.tx.us/borderhealth/parasites/parasites_FINAL... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

About CIAD
... Mexico and Evaluation of the Impact of the Food Supplement and Deparasitation Programmes: This project was initiated by the Social Development Secretary ...
www.ciad.mx/general/about.htm - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO | Parasitic Diseases
However, both children and adults usually become reinfected within a few months after deparasitation, which implies repeated and frequent use of the drugs, ...
www.who.int/vaccine_research/diseases/soa_parasitic/en/inde... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Community and International Nutrition
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
vitamin A supplementation and regular deparasitation on the growth of 358 moderately malnourished preschool. children, discharged from the hospital. ...
jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/128/8/1320.pdf - Similar pages

Machine for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals ...
Machine for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals - US Patent 6435136 from Patent Storm. An apparatus for cleaning, disinfection and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6435136-claims.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Desparasitando de forma integral con Mebendazol - Complete ...
chronic period does not allow us to assert that complete deparasitation. has been achieved as a result of drug action. The presence or absence of lytic . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1782436 - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Machine for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals ...
An apparatus for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals, namely domestic pets, comprising a cabin, of a suitable size for the animal, ...
freepatentsonline.com/6435136.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

STATION FOR PREPARING, CLEANING, DISINFECTING, DELOUSING AND ...
Station for conditioning, washing, disinfection, deparasitation and hydromassaging animals, characterised in that said station is made with panels that ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1488694.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Station for preparing cleaning disinfecting delousing and ...
The present invention relates to a station for conditioning, washing, deparasitation and hydromassage of animals, from among assemblies comprising an ...
www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20050150467 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Jornada de desparacitación - deparasitation day (spanyol - angol ...
(KudoZ) spanyol - angol translation of Jornada de desparacitación: deparasitation day [Health - Orvosi (általános) (Orvosi)].
hun.proz.com/kudoz/1646809 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Con base en sus comentarios, ésta me parece la respuesta apropiada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deparasite treatments / deparasitation
Taña Dalglish
4 +2antiparasitic treatments/antiparasitic treatment program/meliz askew
4 +1anti-parasite medicine / anti-parasite treatment
David Hollywood
4 -1worming/deworming treatments - worming/deworming
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deparasite treatments / deparasitation


Explanation:
What's AHPPA
deparasite medications - ear and eye medications - flea and tick medications and shampoos - anything that cures mange ...
www.animalsheltercostarica.com/2ing.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
everyone getting cancer?? [Archive] - David Icke's Official Forums
A deparasite herbal tincture protocol should be undertaken asap. Fasting is one of the most powerful treatments in existance and totally free, so learn more ...
www.davidicke.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-2446.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
GLOBAL STAGE
We are very busy this month as it´s deparasite and vitamin month, which comes around every six months. Life is very chaotic and many people are coming out. ...
globalstage.ca/ - 3 Jul 2007 - Similar pages
Could Zappers Be Bad For You? - Forum for Orgonite and Tactical ...
I had never used a zapper, but used herbal deparasite treatments. After 4 or 5 days wearing Don's zapper, she again drew a sample for the microscope. ...
www.warriormatrix.com/about1798.html - 84k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

See:

Office of Border Health - Assessment of Parasitic Disease in ...
Parasites are common in developing countries (where de-parasitation campaigns ... Desparasitación Masiva, Estado Nutricional y Capacidad de Aprendizaje en ...
www.dshs.state.tx.us/borderhealth/parasites/parasites_FINAL... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

About CIAD
... Mexico and Evaluation of the Impact of the Food Supplement and Deparasitation Programmes: This project was initiated by the Social Development Secretary ...
www.ciad.mx/general/about.htm - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO | Parasitic Diseases
However, both children and adults usually become reinfected within a few months after deparasitation, which implies repeated and frequent use of the drugs, ...
www.who.int/vaccine_research/diseases/soa_parasitic/en/inde... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Community and International Nutrition
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
vitamin A supplementation and regular deparasitation on the growth of 358 moderately malnourished preschool. children, discharged from the hospital. ...
jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/128/8/1320.pdf - Similar pages

Machine for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals ...
Machine for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals - US Patent 6435136 from Patent Storm. An apparatus for cleaning, disinfection and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6435136-claims.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Desparasitando de forma integral con Mebendazol - Complete ...
chronic period does not allow us to assert that complete deparasitation. has been achieved as a result of drug action. The presence or absence of lytic . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1782436 - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Machine for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals ...
An apparatus for cleaning, disinfection and deparasitation of animals, namely domestic pets, comprising a cabin, of a suitable size for the animal, ...
freepatentsonline.com/6435136.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

STATION FOR PREPARING, CLEANING, DISINFECTING, DELOUSING AND ...
Station for conditioning, washing, disinfection, deparasitation and hydromassaging animals, characterised in that said station is made with panels that ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1488694.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Station for preparing cleaning disinfecting delousing and ...
The present invention relates to a station for conditioning, washing, deparasitation and hydromassage of animals, from among assemblies comprising an ...
www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20050150467 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Jornada de desparacitación - deparasitation day (spanyol - angol ...
(KudoZ) spanyol - angol translation of Jornada de desparacitación: deparasitation day [Health - Orvosi (általános) (Orvosi)].
hun.proz.com/kudoz/1646809 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Con base en sus comentarios, ésta me parece la respuesta apropiada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx1279: I prefer "deparasitation," especially if it refers to humans.
50 mins
  -> Thank you Clare. I tend to agree with you. Saludos.

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. Saludos.

agree  liz askew: I am not sure about "deparasite treatments", but definite about "deparasitation".http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hKGw9O8LFVUJ:www.who.in...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz. "Deparasite ... " it does sound a little strange to my ears. Perhaps "deparasiting treatments". I do appreciate your invaluable support. Again thanks and un abrazo.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-parasite medicine / anti-parasite treatment


Explanation:
external antiparasite treatment of affected flocks;. - national reinforced epidemiological ... desparasitación externa de los rebaños afectados, ...
www.oie.int/Messages/061031MAR.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 04:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When your shipment of anti-parasite medicine arrived, we immediately called the hospital. We have many young patients who die without treatment. ...
www.madre.org/programs/ha/medicalproject.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

- Operation Blessing International's Medical and Dental ServicesIn March, Operation Blessing distributed anti-parasite medicine to children living in some of Cambodia's poorest communities. ...
www.ob.org/programs/medical_services/news/2007/ms_2007_0524... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antiparasitic treatments/antiparasitic treatment program/me


Explanation:
NLH - Skin Disorders - Interventions for treating scabies
Selection criteria Randomised controlled trials of any drug treatment for scabies. ... Topical treatments · Topical antiparasitic treatments ...
stage.library.nhs.uk/skin/ViewResource.aspx?resID=232227 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages



Antiparasitic treatments


CIAAM - Desparasitación
- [ Translate this page ]
La desparasitación tanto externa como interna es fundamental para ... Frente a la hidratidosis se recomienda la desparasitación interna cada 45 días. ...
www.centrodeacogida.org/desparasitacion.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
desparasitación « perros
- [ Translate this page ]
Posted in desparasitación, vacuna antirábica, tenencia responsable, sarna, ... You are currently browsing the archives for the desparasitación category. ...
perros.wordpress.com/tag/desparasitacion/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
A Private-Sector Preferred Provider Network Model for Public ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Refugees are required to un-. dergo an overseas health screen- .... predeparture,antiparasitic treatment program for African refugees imple- ...
www.ajph.org/cgi/reprint/95/2/196.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 08:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Nitazoxanide in the treatment of Ascaris lumbricoides in a rural ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A programme of national health weeks, run by the. Ministry of Health in Mexico, provides antiparasitic. treatment every 6 months for children and has ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1171556 - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! I appreciate it!

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 day1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
worming/deworming treatments - worming/deworming


Explanation:
Se dice "worming" en el RU y Australia (http://tinyurl.com/2a2brm) y "deworming" en Norteamérica (http://tinyurl.com/yrjoel).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albendazole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-04 14:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/541819

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-04 14:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://tinyurl.com/2wj3vj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-04 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare http://tinyurl.com/2msrrw

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Thomas: No todos los parásitos son gusanos, hay amebas, parásitos cutáneos, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Would be true in general, but in this case, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albendazole "... used as a drug indicated for the treatment of a variety of worm infestations." Also http://tinyurl.com/2wj3vj & http://tinyurl.com/38oem3 .