KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

reuniendo los elementos mágicos

English translation: bringing together/joining/uniting/combining the magical elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reuniendo los elementos mágicos
English translation:bringing together/joining/uniting/combining the magical elements
Entered by: teju

12:43 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reuniendo los elementos mágicos
Así, curanderos y shamanes siempre fueron importantes en la sociedad, ya que personificaban la medicina precolombina, reuniendo los elementos mágicos de los rituales dados a ellos por los dioses, junto con el manejo de medicinas naturales y su preparación, que sólo ellos conocían y guardaban en secreto.

Me falta un término que exprese el sentido de "reuniendo" (concentrando en ellos los elementos ...)
TIA!
mar52
Argentina
bringing together/joining/uniting
Explanation:
suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra opción, es que para la primera parte de la oración pongas: "with its magic elements" y luego adelante pongas "joining..." o "together with..."
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bringing together/joining/unitingteju
5gathering...
Cesar Serrano
4 +1combining the magical elementsSinead --
4synthesizing the magical elementsKathleen Shelly
4having the magical elements ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bringing together/joining/uniting


Explanation:
suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra opción, es que para la primera parte de la oración pongas: "with its magic elements" y luego adelante pongas "joining..." o "together with..."

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I like uniting better.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon - teju :)

agree  Robert Forstag: I'd go with "bringing together".
22 mins
  -> That's my first choice too, thanks for the vote of confidence - teju :)

agree  Salloz
59 mins
  -> Gracias - teju ;)

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having the magical elements ...


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 12:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alyssa Articles and Interviews - The Sisters Three“I think it strikes a really good balance of being a genre show and having the magical elements.” She continues.”and also again being a family show. ...
www.thesistersthree.com/forums/showthread.ts3?threadid=1372... - 116k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-04 12:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

reunir ÞI23 vt
1 (tener) ‹ cualidades/características › to have;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combining the magical elements


Explanation:
Just a thought

Sinead --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: sounds better
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gathering...


Explanation:
gathering...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthesizing the magical elements


Explanation:
I don't know, just a suggestion.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4