KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

conciencia socializadora

English translation: he brings/raises social awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conciencia socializadora
English translation:he brings/raises social awareness
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

15:27 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conciencia socializadora
El médico hechicero no es sólo un sanador que se preocupa del individuo. Es una conciencia socializadora, puesto que la enfermedad es un síntoma de un desorden grupal o económico.

gracias colegas!
mar52
Argentina
he brings/raises social awareness
Explanation:
another idea
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Les agradezco mucho a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he brings/raises social awareness
Maria Elena Martinez
4social barometer
Edward Tully
3 +1socializing awareness; socializing conscience
Michael Powers (PhD)
3the community's conscience
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the community's conscience


Explanation:
I know it says "he is the socializing conscience" but that make no sense to me; I think this captures the meaning...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he brings/raises social awareness


Explanation:
another idea

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Les agradezco mucho a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think this makes most sense in English.//"Raises" social awareness..
18 mins
  -> Thank you liz!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Gracias cristina!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socializing awareness; socializing conscience


Explanation:
Harper Collins

socializador: socializing

Oxford

conciencia: conscience; awareness

The Consultant's Manual: A Complete Guide to Building a Successful ... - Google Books Resultby Thomas L. Greenbaum - 1994 - 240 pages
... intangible ethics logos wining germane profitability prospect identifier desktop suppliers socializing awareness executives prospec specialization abili ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471008796... - Note this



Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-04 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

socialize

verb

1. To place under government or group ownership or control: communalize, nationalize. See politics, specific/general.
2. To fit for companionship with others, especially in attitude or manners: acculturate, civilize, humanize. See teach/learn.
3. To take part in social activities: mingle, mix. See group.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-04 16:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entry at 53 minutes of the definition of "socialize" and through extension "socializing" is from the highly respected American Heritage Dictionary, of the the best lexicographical tools we have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-04 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that meaning number 2 coincides with the meaning in this particular context. Liz's point is well made; however, that is meaning number 3 and is not germane in this case.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Salloz - Mike :)

agree  neilmac: both fine IMO :)
31 mins
  -> Thank you, neilmac - Mike :)

disagree  liz askew: Sorry, but "socializing" in UK = going out with people for a drink/meal. You won't find this expression on any UK medical site.//Even if it's a witch doctor, it still doesn't seem OK to me.
36 mins
  -> Liz, this is not medical usage in the traditional sense; we are talking about an "hechicero", a witch doctor and how she attempts to make attitudes fit for everyone in the group (definition number 2 above). Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social barometer


Explanation:
very common expression for this type of context...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Foundation to provide a more effective response to mental illness and drug and alcohol ... as a social barometer with a rating of “dangerously high”. ...
www.aracy.org.au/AM/Common/pdf/newsletter/ARACYnewsletter_2... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
social barometer for many people. today. A smile is the first thing people ... reserves to fight illness when the. body withdraws muscle protein to ...
www.drcimaglio.com/img/15045-w.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
Observer | The exhaustion epidemic- [ Traduzca esta página ]... but nevertheless a consummate hostess and an excellent social barometer, .... Read argues that 'functional illnesses' such as constant tiredness, ...
observer.guardian.co.uk­/print/0,,329647976-119091,00.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126