KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

florida

English translation: full blown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:florida
English translation:full blown
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

16:08 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mammography
Spanish term or phrase: florida
No. 2 TUMOR DE LA MAMA IZQUIERDA (C.S.E.):
-CONDICION FIBROQUISTICA FLORIDA.
-AREAS DE ADENOSIS.
-HIPERPLASIA DUCTAL.
spanruss
United States
full blown
Explanation:
full blown (evident, developed)
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Dr. Arteaga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3full blown
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4severe
Gracie
3 +1florid, bright redliz askew
3discreet, localized
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discreet, localized


Explanation:
FLORIDO/A: 2. adj. Dicho de una cosa: Muy escogida.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: how strange - the meaning is quite the opposite
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florid, bright red


Explanation:
Stedman's Sp-Sp

florido (florid) [lat floridus, florido] De color rojo vivo; designa ciertas lesiones cutáneas

PDF]
Breast
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Breast Adenoma. Fibrocystic Disease. Benign Lesions Closely Related to Fibrocystic Changes ...... sions as proliferative fibrocystic changes (florid) with ...
intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/385.pdf - Similar pages

Q: Last night an area on my breast approximately 2 inches in size became red and itchy. It was bright red and splotchy. Today the area is shiny and very bright red and oozing a yellow substance. The area is on the side of my breast and I noticed the area above it is all yellow. I figured if it doesn't clear up in a couple of days a trip to the doctor would be in order but I was wondering what this could be.

A: this sounds like and infection. You are right to follow up in a few days if it does not entirely clear up. Even if it does, be sure to have your routine breast examination and mammogram on time if you are due.


Hopkins Breast Cancer Center - Services - Ask an Expert
Proliferative breast disease with florid fibrocystic change encompassing dense stromal fibrosis, duct ectasia, florid sclerosing adenosis, ...
www.hopkinsbreastcenter.org/services/ask_expert/index.asp?c... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


I am not 100% convinced about "florid", but will send any other findings to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-04 16:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text could be referring to "florid [ductal] hyperplasia"...

DEFINICION DE LOS TIPOS DE HIPERPLASIA.
1.- Leve: Más de dos capas de células pero menos de 5 en los dúctulos mamarios.
2.- Moderada: Más de cinco capas sin ocupación de la luz del ducto.
3.- Florida: Ocupación de la luz del ducto por una hiperplasia sólida o cribiforme.


[PDF]
ASPECTOS ANATÓMICOS DE LA MAMA FEMENINA Leonor Moyano Schlegel ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Clínicamente la hiperplasia florida se encuentra en pacientes con Mastopatía. fibroquística y se identifican áreas de proliferación epitelial de los ductos ...
www.med.uchile.cl/apuntes/archivos/2006/medicina/APUNTES_MA... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:twN8wHLnz-EJ:www.breast...

A lack of uniform criteria for the term of "fibrocystic change" for many years created controversies as to the relationship to breast cancer. The original study by Dupont and Page (1985) has demonstrated the importance of precisely classifying and specifying epithelial proliferations into those with and without atypia. Based on the review of more than 10,500 consecutive benign breast biopsies for benign diseases from 3,300 women who were followed for a median period of 17 years, the relative risk of specific changes is summarized as follows:
Proliferative Lesions and their Relative Risks
for Developing Invasive Breast Cancer*
Nonproliferative changes: 70% of cases
Relative Risk = 1.0
 Adenosis
 Cysts and apocrine change
 Ductal ectasia
 Mild epithelial hyperplasia of usual type
Proliferative disease without atypia: 26% of cases
Relative Risk = 1.5-2.0
 Hyperplasia of usual type, moderate or florid
 Papilloma
 Sclerosing adenosis


Perhaps the whole text will give more clues.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here's a more detailled analysis of this breast quadrant: No. 2 MAMA IZQUIERDA (CUADRANTE SUPERO EXTERNO): CONSISTE EN UN FRAGMENTO DE TEJIDO FIBROADIPOSO. MIDE 4 X 2.5 CMS. LA SUPERFICIE EXTERNA ES LOBULADA, AMARILLENTA. AL CORTE ES DE CONSISTENCIA BLANDA, CON VARIOS QUISTES QUE VARIAN DE 0.1 A 0.6 Y AREAS DE FIBROSIS.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: no it's not duct hyperplasia but fibrocystic changes - "florid" in this context would mean well-developed/established - see definition in Dorlands
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full blown


Explanation:
full blown (evident, developed)

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thx, Dr. Arteaga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: certainly the meaning, although"florid" is a perfectly good English word to use here too :-)
1 hr

agree  rdom: Muy buena traducción.
1 hr

agree  brainfloss
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severe


Explanation:
DEFINICION DE LOS TIPOS DE HIPERPLASIA.

1.- Leve: Más de dos capas de células pero menos de 5 en los dúctulos mamarios.

2.- Moderada: Más de cinco capas sin ocupación de la luz del ducto.

3.- Florida: Ocupación de la luz del ducto por una hiperplasia sólida o cribiforme.

Therefore it seems to be the most severe type

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4