KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

paquete varicoso

English translation: cluster of varicosities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquete varicoso
English translation:cluster of varicosities
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

16:14 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: paquete varicoso
"...por un cuadro de dolor, pesadez...sobre los paquetes varicoso..."

On a medical report regarding varicose vein laser surgery.
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
cluster of varicosities
Explanation:
Sclerotherapy is an office procedure useful for treatment of spider veins (telangiectasia). A small needle is inserted under the skin and a solution of a sclerosing agent or chemical is injected into the vein to permanently close it. Multiple injections are usually needed to completely close a cluster of these varicosities.

http://www.vdf.org/diseaseinfo/varicose/faqs.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groups of varicose veins are often referred to as "grape-like bunches" or "clusters". See also gastric/oesophageal varices. I assume here we're talking about vv in the legs.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Yes, the surgery was on varicosities in the left leg...thank you so much for your help, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cluster of varicositiesDr Sue Levy
4varicose package/set of varicose veins
Gabriela Rodriguez
4varicose packets
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varicose packets


Explanation:
eng.varis.com.tr/ne_yapabiliriz.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varicose package/set of varicose veins


Explanation:
Have a nice week!

Varicose veins associated with CADASIL result from a novel ...
(C) Ascending phlebography of Patient II-2 showing a recurrent set of varicose veins of uncertain origin in the right leg. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/figsonly/67/2/337 - Páginas similares
[PDF]
DOI: 10.1212/01.wnl.0000224758.52970.19 2006;67;337-339 Neurology ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
showing a recurrent set of varicose veins of uncertain origin in the right leg. (D, E) Cranial MRI scan (T2-weighted imag- ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/reprint/67/2/337.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.neurology.org ]
Diagnosis of chronic venous disease
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... such as a short saphenous termination or a recurrent set of varicose veins of uncertain origin (Stonebridge et al. 1995). On the operating table, ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514267230/html/i634930.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Primary saphenous vein insufficiency. Prospective studies on ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
set of varicose veins of uncertain origin (Stonebridge et al. 1995). On the operating table,. it facilitates the use of minimal incisions and precise ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514267230/isbn9514267230.pdf - Páginas similares
varicose veins - Naked Scientists Discussion Forum
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
I've just been told that I have the on-set of varicose veins, does anyone know of a cure, or something that will help? ...
www.thenakedscientists.com/forum/index.php?topic=4907.msg45... - 38k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-04 16:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEMORROIDES
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prolapse of the varicose package. • Trombosis. • hemorroidal Polyp Treatment The treatment of the hemorroides only can be medicinal or doctor-surgical ...
www.hipernatural.com/en/enfhemorroides.htm - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cluster of varicosities


Explanation:
Sclerotherapy is an office procedure useful for treatment of spider veins (telangiectasia). A small needle is inserted under the skin and a solution of a sclerosing agent or chemical is injected into the vein to permanently close it. Multiple injections are usually needed to completely close a cluster of these varicosities.

http://www.vdf.org/diseaseinfo/varicose/faqs.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groups of varicose veins are often referred to as "grape-like bunches" or "clusters". See also gastric/oesophageal varices. I assume here we're talking about vv in the legs.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Yes, the surgery was on varicosities in the left leg...thank you so much for your help, much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
15 hrs