KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

flujos de sistema venosos profundo sin alteraciones

English translation: blood flow in deep venous system/deep venous system blood flow/remains unchanged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujos de sistema venosos profundo sin alteraciones
English translation:blood flow in deep venous system/deep venous system blood flow/remains unchanged
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

16:22 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: flujos de sistema venosos profundo sin alteraciones
The entire sentence:

"Se escucha flujos de sistema venosos profundo sin alteraciones."

I've translated it as "No changes heard in deep vein blood flow sounds".

Can someone confirm this or offer a better translation?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
blood flow in deep venous system/deep venous system blood flow/remains unchanged
Explanation:
Well, you did ask! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-04 17:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just

....unchanged
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz! I ended up leaving out the "heard" part...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blood flow in deep venous system/deep venous system blood flow/remains unchangedliz askew
4deep vein system flow/s unchanged
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep vein system flow/s unchanged


Explanation:
Or similar, your version sounds OK to me too. I'd even have no qualms about using " without alterations" ...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood flow in deep venous system/deep venous system blood flow/remains unchanged


Explanation:
Well, you did ask! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-04 17:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just

....unchanged

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz! I ended up leaving out the "heard" part...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs