KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bandas ductales

English translation: ductal bands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandas ductales
English translation:ductal bands
Entered by: spanruss

16:30 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mammography
Spanish term or phrase: bandas ductales
Bandas ductales bilaterales dilatados. En la mama izquierda se observan calcificaciones pequeñas aisladas.
spanruss
United States
ductal band
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Thx, Fernando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dilated bilateral ductal channelsliz askew
3ductal band
Fernando Tognis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ductal band


Explanation:
hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/R631247214N82423.pdf
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thx, Fernando

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilated bilateral ductal channels


Explanation:
Well, I have failed to find any Sp refs to "bandas ductales"...odd?

rxhrccaso3R
- [ Translate this page ]
En la mamografía en proyección craneo- caudal (1) se aprecia una ... Los elementos ductales rodeados de bandas de tejido conectivo fibroso irradian desde un ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Launchpad/1602/casos/caso3r... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

MAMOGRAFIA, ULTRA-SONOGRAFIA E RESSONÂNCIA MAGNÉTICA NA AVALIAÇÃO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Achados considerados diagnósticos para ruptura na mamografia. ... Presença de bandas ecogênicas espessas atravessando a prótese de uma superfície a outra, ...
latina.obgyn.net/pr/articles/imagens.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TluAbsoKuyIJ:www.hpc.or...

Cirugía Española: Texto completo: Mastopatía diabética. Estudio de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En los 4 casos se efectuó una mamografía, y en 2 de ellas se observaron cambios ... epitelioides (positivos a vimentina) entre las bandas de fibrosis. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13100919 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Ultrasound spectrum in intraductal papillary neoplasms of breast
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cystically dilated duct. Multiple lesions tend to occur .... (a) Mammography – oblique band like density along inferolateral quadrant of the left. breast. ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/reprint/79/946/843.pdf - Similar pages

XLS]
Instrucciones
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
BANDA ECOGRAFICA, MARCAJE ECOGRAFICO POR ESTRIAS DIAGONALES HASTA BISEL. FIADOR INTERNO. IDENTIFICACION CROMATICA. ENVASE INDIVIDUAL ESTERIL. ...
www.sanidad.jcyl.es/sanidad/cm/empresas/images?locale=es_ES... - Similar pages

XXV CONGRESO NACIONAL DE LA SOCIEDAD ESPAÑOLA DE RADIOLOGÍA MÉDICA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Todas ellas en condiciones normales no tienen representación ecográfica. Cartílago articular expresado por una banda hipoecoica entre 1-2 mm por delante de ...
www.justeradiologia.com/webs/poster/eco106.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
Ultrasound spectrum in intraductal papillary neoplasms of breast
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Larger lesions in a dilated duct may resemble. any other focal well-circumscribed dense mass on. mammography (Figure 7). Calcified IPNs exhibit dense, ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/reprint/79/946/843.pdf - Similar pages


Dilated Duct Pattern at Mammography’
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of a dilated. duct. pattern. at. mammography. MATERIALS .... Bilateral. (a) mediolateral. oblique. and (b) craniocaudal. views. obtained. in a 68-year-old ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/reprint/204/1/137.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
Imaging findings in Mondor's disease
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Mammography revealed a 10-cm-long linear density. in her left breast. .... case of a dilated duct. In addition, unlike a dilated ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jcu.10134 - Similar pages
[ More results from doi.wiley.com ]

[PDF]
The Role of Ultrasound in the Management of Inflammatory Disorders ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
bilateral. duct ectasia. 7–8 mm. ductal dilatation. axillary nodes .... dilated channels converging towards the nip-. ple areolar region. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224259&Ausgabe=226208&Art... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-04 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect somebody will read this and come up with exactly what you want!

I had thought of "areas/patterns" for "bandas", but didn't know how this would fit ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: Your translation is right. They are referring to the radiographic image most likely so they talk about "bands"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, de nuevo!