KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

radios

English translation: between 9 and 10 o'clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radios
English translation:between 9 and 10 o'clock
Entered by: spanruss

16:40 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mammography
Spanish term or phrase: radios
Mama Derecha: se observan tres imágenes, nodulares, ovoideas, de mediana densidad, de bordes bien definidos, localizadas en el cuadrante supero externo, una entre los radios 9 and 10, de 1.2 x 0.7 cm de diametro y dos entre....

I know that this probably means "the 9th and 10th radii", and probably has something to do with horizontal subdivisions of the breast, but I can't find any reference to confirm this.
spanruss
United States
between 9 and 10 o'clock
Explanation:
Johns Hopkins Breast Cancer Center - Services - Ask an Expert
picture your breast like a clock. the hours of the clock define the position where ... The mammogram was too dense and so I was sent for an ultrasound. ...
www.hopkinsbreastcenter.org/services/ask_expert/index.asp?c... - 4Johns Hopkins Breast Cancer Center - Services - Ask an Expert
I had my first mamogram last year and it showed a well circumscribed benign 4-5 mm density (right breast 10'o'clock). had additional ultra sound. went back ...
www.hopkinsbreastcenter.org/services/ask_expert/index.asp?c... - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-04 16:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MayoClinic.com Health Library - Breast self-exams: One way to ...
Using the wedge pattern, imagine your breast as sectioned off like pieces of a pie. Examine each section in turn from the outer breast in toward your nipple ...
www.riversideonline.com/health_reference/Womens-Health/WO00... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Basic Imaging > Mammography
Section 6: Location of lesions in the breast ..... The clockface description should be preceded by the side and followed by the depth. Breast Imaging ...
radiology.creighton.edu/mammo.htm
The location of the finding is described in terms of the clinical orientation used in physical xamination. In this scheme, the breast is viewed as the face of a clock as the patient faces the examiner. The location is expressed at the position of the hour hand, such that straight up is 12:00, down is 6:00. The outer margin of the right breast is 9:00, the outer margin of the left breast is 3:00 and so on. The use of quadrants is an option. Use of both quadrant and clockface is encouraged. The finding is then localized in the anterior, middle, or posterior thirds of the breast. Immediately below the nipple is designated subareolar. It may be helpful to report how many centimeters the finding is from the nipple.
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
Thx, Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3between 9 and 10 o'clock
Sara Brown
3radii
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radii


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.dsic.upv.es/~flip/LibroMD/datasets/Wisconsin_Diag...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
between 9 and 10 o'clock


Explanation:
Johns Hopkins Breast Cancer Center - Services - Ask an Expert
picture your breast like a clock. the hours of the clock define the position where ... The mammogram was too dense and so I was sent for an ultrasound. ...
www.hopkinsbreastcenter.org/services/ask_expert/index.asp?c... - 4Johns Hopkins Breast Cancer Center - Services - Ask an Expert
I had my first mamogram last year and it showed a well circumscribed benign 4-5 mm density (right breast 10'o'clock). had additional ultra sound. went back ...
www.hopkinsbreastcenter.org/services/ask_expert/index.asp?c... - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-04 16:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MayoClinic.com Health Library - Breast self-exams: One way to ...
Using the wedge pattern, imagine your breast as sectioned off like pieces of a pie. Examine each section in turn from the outer breast in toward your nipple ...
www.riversideonline.com/health_reference/Womens-Health/WO00... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Basic Imaging > Mammography
Section 6: Location of lesions in the breast ..... The clockface description should be preceded by the side and followed by the depth. Breast Imaging ...
radiology.creighton.edu/mammo.htm
The location of the finding is described in terms of the clinical orientation used in physical xamination. In this scheme, the breast is viewed as the face of a clock as the patient faces the examiner. The location is expressed at the position of the hour hand, such that straight up is 12:00, down is 6:00. The outer margin of the right breast is 9:00, the outer margin of the left breast is 3:00 and so on. The use of quadrants is an option. Use of both quadrant and clockface is encouraged. The finding is then localized in the anterior, middle, or posterior thirds of the breast. Immediately below the nipple is designated subareolar. It may be helpful to report how many centimeters the finding is from the nipple.


Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thx, Sara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, also used very frequently by pathologists
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 hrs

agree  brainfloss
3 days11 hrs