KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vacunas extemporáneas

English translation: extemporaneous vaccines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacunas extemporáneas
English translation:extemporaneous vaccines
Entered by: celiacp

00:06 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: vacunas extemporáneas
The following appears in a text on animal health: Preparation of "vacunas extemporáneas "
It is essential that we are very careful when preparing vaccines which are presented in lyophilized form for reconstitution before vaccination. Large amounts of vaccine should not be prepared at once, and only the amount that can be administered in a maximum of one hour should be made up. Although it seems somewhat obvious, attention should also be paid that one bottle of lyophilized product is added to each bottle of diluent. Experience tells us that on more than one occasion one bottle of vaccine with two lyophilized products and another without it has been administered. The preparation should be given using clean and sterile needles.
SarahClarkG
extemporaneous vaccines
Explanation:
Tal cual. Este término se emplea mucho en argot médico.

Indian Pediatrics - Editorial- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the face of supply difficulties and parental pressures to minimize discomfort, physicians may be tempted to use extemporaneous vaccine mixing to prepare ...
www.indianpediatrics.net/may2002/may-427-436.htm - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vaccine adjuvant - Patent 5376369- [ Traduzca esta página ]Another aspect of the invention is a kit for extemporaneous preparation of a vaccine of the invention, which kit comprises a first container containing an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5376369.html - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vaccine composition - Patent 20030022304- [ Traduzca esta página ]The method of claims 20 to 21 wherein additional free aluminium phosphate is added to the combination vaccine before the extemporaneous addition of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030022304.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

CAT.INIST- [ Traduzca esta página ]We evaluated the immunogenicity and reactogenicity of a tetravalent MMRV candidate vaccine compared to an extemporaneous mix of a measles-mumps-rubella ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14021495 - Páginas similares

International Journal of Infectious Diseases : Vaccines ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The person administering an extemporaneous combination vaccine mixes the different vaccine valences, either in the same syringe (e.g. the by-pass syringe) ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1201971204001262 - Páginas similares

Vaccine adjuvant - US Patent 5376369- [ Traduzca esta página ]This invention is also directed to a kit for extemporaneous preparation of an adjuvant composition and a vaccine of the invention. Other References ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5376369.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-05 09:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPOL SubQ: AHFS Detailed Monograph- [ Traduzca esta página ]Extemporaneous vaccine combinations of DTaP and IPV should not be prepared by admixing IPV and DTaP in the same syringe. There is some evidence from an in ...
www.medscape.com/druginfo/monograph?cid=med&drugid=9261&dru... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Adacel IM: AHFS Detailed Monograph- [ Traduzca esta página ]Therefore, pending further accumulation of data concerning these extemporaneous vaccine combinations, other DTaP and haemophilus b conjugate vaccines should ...
www.medscape.com/druginfo/monograph?cid=med&drugid=93612&dr... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.medscape.com ]

Haemophilus b Vaccines: AHFS Drug Information- [ Traduzca esta página ]... extemporaneous vaccine combinations using other commercially available haemophilus b vaccines and DTaP vaccines should not be prepared pending further ...
www.medicinescomplete.com/mc/ahfs/current/a386010.htm - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 09:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mpsp.org/mpsp/Boletines/Boletin6/tifoidea.htm
"Puesto que la vacuna de polisacárido Vi actulamente disponible es una preparación líquida, puede ser usada para reconstituir vacunas liofilizadas (meningococo A+C, fiebre amarilla, rabia), resultando una combinación extemporánea, que no altera la tolerancia, seguridad, inmunogenicidad y eficacia de las distintas vacunas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 10:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaro: los documentos médicos contienen infinidad de términos en argot, al igual que sucede en los de otros colectivos (letrados, etc.)
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
I think I am going to use "extemporaneous preparation of vaccines". I hope you all agree that this is correct interpretation of the phrase! Thanks again all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extemporaneous vaccines
celiacp
3commentliz askew
3vaccines for immediate useRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaccines for immediate use


Explanation:
Or, possibly:

ad hoc vaccines

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker:


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Well, you should really provide all your context in Spanish, rather than the translation into English, as this doesn't help research.

I haven't found any refs. to "vacunas extemporáneas" per se,
just "reacciones extemporáneas" or "soluciones extemporáneas", a definition of which follows:

[DOC]
Información suplementaria sobre seguridad de las vacunas. Parte 2
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Detectar los incidentes que no estén relacionados con las vacunas (por ejemplo, las reacciones extemporáneas). Comparar las tasas notificadas con las ...
www.who.int/vaccines-documents/DocsWord/word585.doc - Similar pages

www.farmaconsulta.cl/nuevo/consejos_practicos.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


f) Las suspensiones extemporáneas(Aquellas que es necesario agregar una solución al polvo contenido en el envase antes de utilizar) tienen una duración bien establecida la cual está escrita en el envase del producto.






liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: you're right about putting it in Spanish, sorry! I did that because it's in PDF format and I didn't have a lot of time to write it out but I know that's a poor excuse! I really appreciate the attempts to sort this phrase out. It is from a book written (I presume) by a native Spanish speaker. I will mention it to them!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extemporaneous vaccines


Explanation:
Tal cual. Este término se emplea mucho en argot médico.

Indian Pediatrics - Editorial- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the face of supply difficulties and parental pressures to minimize discomfort, physicians may be tempted to use extemporaneous vaccine mixing to prepare ...
www.indianpediatrics.net/may2002/may-427-436.htm - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vaccine adjuvant - Patent 5376369- [ Traduzca esta página ]Another aspect of the invention is a kit for extemporaneous preparation of a vaccine of the invention, which kit comprises a first container containing an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5376369.html - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vaccine composition - Patent 20030022304- [ Traduzca esta página ]The method of claims 20 to 21 wherein additional free aluminium phosphate is added to the combination vaccine before the extemporaneous addition of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030022304.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

CAT.INIST- [ Traduzca esta página ]We evaluated the immunogenicity and reactogenicity of a tetravalent MMRV candidate vaccine compared to an extemporaneous mix of a measles-mumps-rubella ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14021495 - Páginas similares

International Journal of Infectious Diseases : Vaccines ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The person administering an extemporaneous combination vaccine mixes the different vaccine valences, either in the same syringe (e.g. the by-pass syringe) ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1201971204001262 - Páginas similares

Vaccine adjuvant - US Patent 5376369- [ Traduzca esta página ]This invention is also directed to a kit for extemporaneous preparation of an adjuvant composition and a vaccine of the invention. Other References ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5376369.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-05 09:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPOL SubQ: AHFS Detailed Monograph- [ Traduzca esta página ]Extemporaneous vaccine combinations of DTaP and IPV should not be prepared by admixing IPV and DTaP in the same syringe. There is some evidence from an in ...
www.medscape.com/druginfo/monograph?cid=med&drugid=9261&dru... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Adacel IM: AHFS Detailed Monograph- [ Traduzca esta página ]Therefore, pending further accumulation of data concerning these extemporaneous vaccine combinations, other DTaP and haemophilus b conjugate vaccines should ...
www.medscape.com/druginfo/monograph?cid=med&drugid=93612&dr... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.medscape.com ]

Haemophilus b Vaccines: AHFS Drug Information- [ Traduzca esta página ]... extemporaneous vaccine combinations using other commercially available haemophilus b vaccines and DTaP vaccines should not be prepared pending further ...
www.medicinescomplete.com/mc/ahfs/current/a386010.htm - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 09:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mpsp.org/mpsp/Boletines/Boletin6/tifoidea.htm
"Puesto que la vacuna de polisacárido Vi actulamente disponible es una preparación líquida, puede ser usada para reconstituir vacunas liofilizadas (meningococo A+C, fiebre amarilla, rabia), resultando una combinación extemporánea, que no altera la tolerancia, seguridad, inmunogenicidad y eficacia de las distintas vacunas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 10:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaro: los documentos médicos contienen infinidad de términos en argot, al igual que sucede en los de otros colectivos (letrados, etc.)

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
I think I am going to use "extemporaneous preparation of vaccines". I hope you all agree that this is correct interpretation of the phrase! Thanks again all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: You don't have any refs. for "extemporaneous vaccines" per se//Sure, but it still doesn't say "vacunas extempóraneas"..my second quote pointed out the possible meaning of "extempóraneas"...//All I can say is that "argot" shouldn't be used in a written txt
33 mins
  -> como sucede en español, en concreto, con las vacunas, se suele hablar de "combinaciones extemporáneas". Mira la última referencia. Saludos!//Los que somos sanitarios (no sólo traductores), utilizamos estos términos.