KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cirugía resolutiva

English translation: corrective surgery


16:06 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cirugía resolutiva
Si estas medidas son insuficientes, se debe recurrir al tratamiento medicamentoso. Pensando en que el
esfínter esofágico inferior es un músculo que necesita activarse, se a llegado a emplear un procinético para
incrementar la tonicidad del mismo. En E.U. esto se está prescribiendo en la actualidad con ciertas reservas
(algunos recomiendan practicar un chequeo cardiológico, incluyendo un Electrocardiograma), ya que
puede ocasionar arritmias cardiacas. También se debe recurrir al uso de antiácidos para proteger en alguna
forma al endotelio esofágico. Como un recurso más avanzado se utilizarán H2 bloqueadores,
Betabloqueadores, etc., para disminuir la secreción de ácido por el estómago. Finalmente se puede recurrir
a la cirugía resolutiva, como es la Funduplicación del Esófago y que en manos expertas da resultados satisfactorios.
Rualina
English translation:corrective surgery
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corrective surgery
T o b i a s
4definitive surgeryliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrective surgery


Explanation:
ok

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

disagree  liz askew: Where are your references? See my references. I find it unprofessional that you do not supply any, particularly in the medical field.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, liz

agree  cristina estanislau
29 mins
  -> Thanks, cristina

agree  Sinead --
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Sinead

agree  Kathleen Shelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathleen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitive surgery


Explanation:
NLH - Surgery, Theatres & Anaesthesia - Surgery versus non ...
Small pseudoaneurysms can spontaneously clot, while others need definitive treatment. Surgery is considered the gold-standard treatment, although is not ...
www.library.nhs.uk/theatres/ViewResource.aspx?resID=239104 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
INFLUENCE OF LOCAL RECURRENCE ON THE PROGNOSIS OF SOFT-TISSUE SARCOMAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
before referral or after definitive surgery at our hospitals. was analysed separately. ... definitive surgery was 20 months (3 to 97). Assessment of ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/79-B/4/553.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-06 16:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:UhTUcZbbudUJ:www.saluda...

cirugia definitiva
Health Information
Hydroceles that do not resolve spontaneously over a period of months should be evaluated for possible surgery. Prognosis. Generally, a simple hydrocele goes ...
www.ihs.org/body.cfm?xyzpdqabc=0&id=504&action=detail&AEPro... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Testicular Torsion
Doppler ultrasound of scrotum; Surgery for findings consistent with torsion ... Surgery required for definitive resolution; Non-viable Testicle must be ...
www.fpnotebook.com/URO143.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-06 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Acute cholangitis caused by choledocholithiasis: traditional ...Definitive resolution of biliary obstruction was achieved in 83% of patients subjected to endoscopic drainage or traditional surgery. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 18:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more references: admittedly the first one does have "corrective surgery" but this is in relation to congenital disease" but the second reference is a detailed account of problems requiring fundoplication - "definitive treatment/definitive surgery".
REFERENCES
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A very small minority of children may benefit from corrective surgery in the form of Nissen’s Fundoplication, but this is considered only if the child fails ...
www.debra.org.uk/OneStopCMS/Core/CrawlerResourceServer.aspx... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KkA8FpAQ0_4J:www.rcsed....


definitive surgery/definitive treatment


I am somewhat astonished that the first contributor has not supplied one reference!


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: Sorry Liz, but see, for example.. Definitive surgery was defined as the most recent surgery (breast and/or axilla) for the diagnosed breast cancer performed before the start of adjuvant
1 day14 hrs
  -> Absolutely fine. I don't have a problem with this; just with people who don't provide good referencess! That's just me. I am still not 100% convinced about "corrective" in any case.