ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

huesero

English translation: bone-setter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huesero
English translation:bone-setter
Entered by: Julio Amago

19:37 Jul 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SpA study
Spanish term or phrase: huesero
This is a medical study performed in MEXICO, I don't know if shaman would be one of the people you would go to for alternative medical help? It's tricky because I need the three different terms.

Sentence:
"...tratamientos alternativos (brujos, sobadores, hueseros)"
Rondina
bone-setter
Explanation:
This is certainly a tough one!
I agree with Jason on witch doctor for brujo (or curandero), but we still have to make a difference between sobador and huesero.
I've been looking around, and I've found some references

sobador - masseur
huesero - bone-setter or folk chiropractor
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
I love this one! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3bone-setter
Julio Amago
4osteopath
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4(traditional) bone healer
Martin Boyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(traditional) bone healer


Explanation:
Bone doctor is another option, if "healer" becomes repetitive.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...a huesero, or traditional bone healer..."

    Reference: http://nursing.yale.edu/Centers/International/story_oaxaca.h...
Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteopath


Explanation:
Okay here's the problem with this one.

A huesero performs joint manipulation much like a chiropractor/osteopath does. HOWEVER, a huesero learns through an apprentice-like system from a senior huesero. They do not have a formal education or licensing.

It's touchy to use "osteopath" for this, because osteopathic medicine is based on scientific method, clinical practice guidelines, and a formal education and licensing system. However, there really is no modern English equivalent of "huesero" that would be understood by modern readers other than "osteopath."

SaludoZ!

Jason

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 930

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bone-setter


Explanation:
This is certainly a tough one!
I agree with Jason on witch doctor for brujo (or curandero), but we still have to make a difference between sobador and huesero.
I've been looking around, and I've found some references

sobador - masseur
huesero - bone-setter or folk chiropractor

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I love this one! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I like "folk chiropractor." It makes a good distinction of the techniques used while indicating that it is a form of traditional medicine. The huesero does do more than just set bones.
30 mins

agree  Vepalm: Absolutly. In portuguese we call it "endireita", because it puts aligned muscles and bones.
2 hrs

agree  franglish
11 hrs