ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dislipidemia

English translation: dyslipidemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dislipidemia
English translation:dyslipidemia
Entered by: CarolynB

23:42 Aug 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Focus Group on a new medication
Spanish term or phrase: dislipidemia
El mejor medicamento para subir el HDL es el ejercicio... LDL Estatina por arriba de 140... Trigliceridos Arriba de 200 estatinas... Dislipidemia mixta Las dislipidemias las manejamos los cardiólogos por necesidad, ya que no es nuestra especialidad...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
dyslipidemia
Explanation:
Dyslipidemia is elevation of plasma cholesterol and/or TGs or a low HDL level that contributes to the development of atherosclerosis. ...
www.merck.com/mmpe/sec12/ch159/ch159b.html - 132k
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dyslipidemiaCarolynB
5 +1dislipidemia
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dislipidemia


Explanation:
Dislipidemia and oxidative stress in mild and in severe psoriasis as a risk for cardiovascular ... Language: English. Document Type: Research article ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00098981/2001/00000303/0... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-08-04 23:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Familiar history is the better predictor for dislipidemia. Publication Types:. English Abstract; Research Support, Non-U.S. Gov't. MeSH Terms: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: both spellings are accepted..
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dyslipidemia


Explanation:
Dyslipidemia is elevation of plasma cholesterol and/or TGs or a low HDL level that contributes to the development of atherosclerosis. ...
www.merck.com/mmpe/sec12/ch159/ch159b.html - 132k

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carolyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
13 mins

agree  Laura S. Telles
19 mins