KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pares

English translation: cranial pairs (nerves)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pares craneales
English translation:cranial pairs (nerves)
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

06:26 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pares
Neurologico: pares craneales conservados
ES > EN (US)
United States
pairs
Explanation:
"Cranial pairs". Aquí tienes algunas referencias:

Magnores - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Study of the cranial pairs from the anatomical point of view, using a introductory
diagram for each cranial pair following with the most demonstrative images ...
www.magnores.com/english/demo3.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Magnores - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... where are shown the ENCEPHALON sections: Atlas of the Encephalon; Cranial pairs;
Neurofunctional Systems; Cerebral Vascular System; Ventricular System and CL; ...
www.magnores.com/english/demo.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

PSYCH 3073 FALL 2001 LECTURE 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PNS). I.Peripheral Nervous System (PNS): A. 43 pairs
of nerves: 1. 12 cranial pairs, 31 spinal pairs 2 ...
psychology.okstate.edu/faculty/ psycdgt/Psych3073/L3anat.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :) Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2craneal nerves intactYasser El Helw
4 +2pairs
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pairs


Explanation:
"Cranial pairs". Aquí tienes algunas referencias:

Magnores - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Study of the cranial pairs from the anatomical point of view, using a introductory
diagram for each cranial pair following with the most demonstrative images ...
www.magnores.com/english/demo3.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Magnores - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... where are shown the ENCEPHALON sections: Atlas of the Encephalon; Cranial pairs;
Neurofunctional Systems; Cerebral Vascular System; Ventricular System and CL; ...
www.magnores.com/english/demo.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

PSYCH 3073 FALL 2001 LECTURE 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PNS). I.Peripheral Nervous System (PNS): A. 43 pairs
of nerves: 1. 12 cranial pairs, 31 spinal pairs 2 ...
psychology.okstate.edu/faculty/ psycdgt/Psych3073/L3anat.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :) Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craneal nerves intact


Explanation:
Pares craneales son craneal nerves. There are twelve of them.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
775 days
  -> Thanks a lot. Its good to know that there are clever people around.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: cranial - better late than never ;-)
1510 days
  -> Point well taken. Thanks