ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sistema osteoartromuscular

English translation: musculoskeletal system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema osteoartromuscular
English translation:musculoskeletal system
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:44 Aug 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sistema osteoartromuscular
Sistema osteoartromuscular y nervioso periférico.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
musculoskeletal system
Explanation:
The "artro" part is a little gratuitous since joints (arthro) are part of the skeletal system.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4musculoskeletal system
Dr. Jason Faulkner
1System osteoartromuscularSkygirl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
System osteoartromuscular


Explanation:
-

Skygirl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
musculoskeletal system


Explanation:
The "artro" part is a little gratuitous since joints (arthro) are part of the skeletal system.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
10 hrs