KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Enterobacterias

English translation: "enterobacteria"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enterobacterias
English translation:"enterobacteria"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:36 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Enterobacterias
Biology

Thanks!
patrick32
"enterobacteria (UK-version, plural)"
Explanation:
Creo, que es plural.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ENTEROBACTERIACEAE
mangordi
4 +3"enterobacteria (UK-version, plural)"
Сергей Лузан
4 +3enterobacterium
Florence B
4Enterogerm, EnterobacteriaeSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enterobacterium


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Species: Enterobacterium (Salmonella typhimurium). \"
http://www.sbg.bio.ic.ac.uk/~3dpssm/browse/browser.cgi?level...

\"enterobacterium

SYLLABICATION: en·ter·o·bac·te·ri·um
PRONUNCIATION: nt-r-bk-tîr-m
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. en·ter·o·bac·te·ri·a (-tîr-)
Any of various gram-negative rod-shaped bacteria of the family Enterobacteriaceae that includes some pathogens of plants and animals, such as the colon bacillus and salmonella.
\"
http://www.bartleby.com/61/88/E0158800.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Plural is better here, I presume. See below.
7 mins
  -> yes probably (depends on the context though) - see dict.def. above too

agree  luskie: yes, plural
1 hr

agree  Mar�a do Campo
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"enterobacteria (UK-version, plural)"


Explanation:
Creo, que es plural.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes that's what the dictionary (see above answer) says
2 mins
  -> Thanx both from me & my Dictionary. Your answer above is extremely interesting anyway, and I've read it with pleasure.

agree  LoreAC
35 mins
  -> Gracias. Thanx .

agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs
  -> Gracias. Thanx .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ENTEROBACTERIACEAE


Explanation:
ENTEROBACTERIACEAE

General

This group of organisms includes several that cause primary infections of the human gastrointestinal tract.

nazillaentero
Enterobacteriaceae. General characteristics: Aerobic to facultative
anaerobic GNR. Positive for glucose fermentation. Negative for ...
http://www.u.arizona.edu/ic/srl/micro/nazillaentero.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ask A Scientist. Molecular Biology Archive. Enterobacteria. ... Enterobacteria is short
for a family of bacteria known under the full name of Enterobacteriaceae. ...
http://newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/mole00/mole00127.htm


    Reference: http://www.med.sc.edu:85/fox/enterobact.htm
mangordi
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As a Latin version (from Stedman's). But English is meant here, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> right, many scientific words in English are Latin and keep exact spelling, you know that...

agree  Yasser El Helw
8 hrs
  -> Thanks...!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enterogerm, Enterobacteriae


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral