KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

AUTOEFICACIA DE COMUNICACIÓN Y ACTITUD

English translation: Selfsufficient in communication and attitude (selfsufficiency)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AUTOEFICACIA DE COMUNICACIÓN Y ACTITUD
English translation:Selfsufficient in communication and attitude (selfsufficiency)
Entered by: spanruss

18:27 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: AUTOEFICACIA DE COMUNICACIÓN Y ACTITUD
From a backtranslation. This survey form is given to cancer patients as part of a study to guage how well they are being served by the health care system. Here are a few questions from it:

1. Me es fácil conservar el sentido del humor
2. Me es fácil hacerle preguntas a mi médico.
3. Me es fácil mantener una actitud positiva
...
spanruss
United States
Selfsufficient in communication and attitude (selfsufficiency)
Explanation:
to be selfsufficient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 19:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eorías Éticas: los grandes autores - Monografias.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Let our outer actions be as benevolent as possible, but let our inner attitude remain free, calm, detached, and self-sufficient (autarchia) and independent ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos28/teorias-eticas-grandes-autor... - 102k - Cached - Similar pages
Psychology in Spain
- [ Translate this page ]
A scale for self-assessment of the stress level normally experienced, .... factors Q2 (group-oriented/self-sufficient) and C (emotionally unstable/stable). ...
www.psychologyinspain.com/content/full/2006/frame.asp?id=10... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
HOUSING SILO-SILODAM « 0300VD l difusión de arquitectura
- [ Translate this page ]
The Silodam building isn’t indifferent towards this attitude (that can also be ... The self-sufficiency was given through elements of another order (in ...
0300vd.com/2007/02/13/silodam/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Una nueva vta para el estudio de la Didáctica de la Literatura: la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... has developed in the past few years into a self-sufficient world. ... TEis attitude hasbrought about confrontationsbetween certain crities, who are ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/edu/11300531/articulos/DIDA0202110... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Imprimir 11-2 OSLO 5 732-747 ok
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
what was regarded as ‘protection’—are characterised by self-sufficiency and ... attitude to art. Also noteworthy is a growing interest in contemporary arts ...
arcoenglish.artmediacompany.com/publicaciones/catalogos/05/733-737.pdf - Similar pages
[PPT]
Laodicea – Iglesia Indiferente
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The church shared that attitude of self-sufficiency, self-complacency. “We don’t need anything from anybody.” Laodicea – Iglesia Indiferente Laodicea ...
www.waynepartain.com/Presentationes/p2207.ppt - Similar pages
iWork | Ofertas de empleo y prácticas en Europa
- [ Translate this page ]
Self-motivated, self-sufficient and a risk-taker ... Fluency in French and English - Team player with a positive attitude ...
iwork.iagora.com/jobs/France/Paris/listing/aad.html::ad_id=22142:lang=es - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Horoscopo - Pagina 3 - En Blogalaxia
- [ Translate this page ]
Even if you are sometimes criticized for this rebellious attitude, you would prefer to see yourself as an autonomous and self-sufficient human being. ...
www.blogalaxia.com/busca/horoscopo/3 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Air – Música en Last.fm
- [ Translate this page ]
The group for self-sufficient self-centered pretentious music snobs, ... People with inconsistent musical taste - who yet prove a certain indy-attitude ...
www.lastfm.es/music/Air/ groups - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
20070724 141958 2 204 sci_arttext S1020-49892000000300002 scielosp ...
Attitudes towards mental illness in the Commonwealth of Dominica ... based primarily on agriculture, the country is not self-sufficient in food production. ...
www.scielosp.org/.../sci_arttext.xis&def=scielo.def&pid=S10... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
Sounds good enough. Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal autonomyelherrera
3Selfsufficient in communication and attitude (selfsufficiency)
Sara Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selfsufficient in communication and attitude (selfsufficiency)


Explanation:
to be selfsufficient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 19:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eorías Éticas: los grandes autores - Monografias.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Let our outer actions be as benevolent as possible, but let our inner attitude remain free, calm, detached, and self-sufficient (autarchia) and independent ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos28/teorias-eticas-grandes-autor... - 102k - Cached - Similar pages
Psychology in Spain
- [ Translate this page ]
A scale for self-assessment of the stress level normally experienced, .... factors Q2 (group-oriented/self-sufficient) and C (emotionally unstable/stable). ...
www.psychologyinspain.com/content/full/2006/frame.asp?id=10... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
HOUSING SILO-SILODAM « 0300VD l difusión de arquitectura
- [ Translate this page ]
The Silodam building isn’t indifferent towards this attitude (that can also be ... The self-sufficiency was given through elements of another order (in ...
0300vd.com/2007/02/13/silodam/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Una nueva vta para el estudio de la Didáctica de la Literatura: la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... has developed in the past few years into a self-sufficient world. ... TEis attitude hasbrought about confrontationsbetween certain crities, who are ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/edu/11300531/articulos/DIDA0202110... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Imprimir 11-2 OSLO 5 732-747 ok
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
what was regarded as ‘protection’—are characterised by self-sufficiency and ... attitude to art. Also noteworthy is a growing interest in contemporary arts ...
arcoenglish.artmediacompany.com/publicaciones/catalogos/05/733-737.pdf - Similar pages
[PPT]
Laodicea – Iglesia Indiferente
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The church shared that attitude of self-sufficiency, self-complacency. “We don’t need anything from anybody.” Laodicea – Iglesia Indiferente Laodicea ...
www.waynepartain.com/Presentationes/p2207.ppt - Similar pages
iWork | Ofertas de empleo y prácticas en Europa
- [ Translate this page ]
Self-motivated, self-sufficient and a risk-taker ... Fluency in French and English - Team player with a positive attitude ...
iwork.iagora.com/jobs/France/Paris/listing/aad.html::ad_id=22142:lang=es - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Horoscopo - Pagina 3 - En Blogalaxia
- [ Translate this page ]
Even if you are sometimes criticized for this rebellious attitude, you would prefer to see yourself as an autonomous and self-sufficient human being. ...
www.blogalaxia.com/busca/horoscopo/3 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Air – Música en Last.fm
- [ Translate this page ]
The group for self-sufficient self-centered pretentious music snobs, ... People with inconsistent musical taste - who yet prove a certain indy-attitude ...
www.lastfm.es/music/Air/ groups - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
20070724 141958 2 204 sci_arttext S1020-49892000000300002 scielosp ...
Attitudes towards mental illness in the Commonwealth of Dominica ... based primarily on agriculture, the country is not self-sufficient in food production. ...
www.scielosp.org/.../sci_arttext.xis&def=scielo.def&pid=S10... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Sounds good enough. Thx

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal autonomy


Explanation:
The effective expression of self-sufficiency in communication and attitude. It may be a guage of how well their interaction(s) with the health care system have left them both physically and psychologically/emotionally. That's also an oft-heard phrase. If that is the case. But I think a bit more context is needed to clarify this phrase - what is the complete sentence, etc.?

elherrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish