KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

le desarticuló la mandíbula

English translation: dislocated his jaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le desarticuló la mandíbula
English translation:dislocated his jaw
Entered by: BDT

16:03 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: le desarticuló la mandíbula
Newspaper article:

Portillo recibió varios golpes que lo mantuvieron hospitalizado durante una semana en el Centro Médico Carolinas. a donde fue trasladado después del asalto. Uno de los porrazos *le desarticuló la mandíbula* que ahora tiene sostenida con platinas, su ojo derecho aún se observa hinchado porque otro garrotazo que le propinó el asaltante le rompió el hueso de la frente, y debe caminar ayudado de muletas, al lastimarse un pie cuando trató de huir del atacante.
BDT
dislocated his jaw
Explanation:
From the DRAE:
desarticular.
1. tr. Separar dos o más huesos articulados entre sí. U. t. c. prnl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-12 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint dislocation (Latin: luxatio) [1] occurs when bones in a joint become displaced or misaligned. It is often caused by a sudden impact to the joint. The ligaments always become damaged as a result of a dislocation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_dislocation

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000014.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dislocated his jaw
Rebecca Hendry
3dislodged his jaw
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dislodged his jaw


Explanation:
I think the medical term is "to dislodge".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't!
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dislocated his jaw


Explanation:
From the DRAE:
desarticular.
1. tr. Separar dos o más huesos articulados entre sí. U. t. c. prnl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-12 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint dislocation (Latin: luxatio) [1] occurs when bones in a joint become displaced or misaligned. It is often caused by a sudden impact to the joint. The ligaments always become damaged as a result of a dislocation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_dislocation

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000014.htm


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
55 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs

agree  brainfloss
11 hrs

agree  Christian Löfvall
12 hrs