KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Fairly Urgent!!! C.P. Med. Gral, C.P. Especialista

English translation: Professional Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fairly Urgent!!! C.P. Med. Gral, C.P. Especialista
English translation:Professional Certificate
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:50 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Internal Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: Fairly Urgent!!! C.P. Med. Gral, C.P. Especialista
I assume the R.F.C. would be his Tax ID No., I'm not sure about the FAPJ which follows......
Would the C.P. MedGral be his License No. to Practice Medical (Medical License #/Specialty Registry No.)??????????

Any help you might offer would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks!

Appears on a Physician's Stamp in Mexico

Name of Physician
Medico Internista
C.P. MED. GRAL. #########
C.P. ESPECIALISTA ##########
R.F.C. FARJ-##################################
Robert Copeland
United States
Professional Certificate
Explanation:
C.P. = Cédula Profesional expedida por la Dirección Gral. de Profesiones de la S.E.P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-09-12 19:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also a license, but I do not call it that in translation, because these documents include a notation to the effect that they are "valid as a license for practicing the profession of..." (name of profession). So I call it a "Professional Certificate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-09-12 20:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med. Gral. = General Physician

Especialista = Specialist
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I had gone with Jason's answer on a previous translation, but Henry I like your explntn. here.....
Thanks to all for your input!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2License Number
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +1Professional Certificate
Henry Hinds
5RFCmugarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
License Number


Explanation:
C.P. = Cedula Profesional

In Mexico (and probably other countries) we have one license number when we become GPs, and another when we aquire a specialty.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 mins

agree  AZjuancarlos
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Certificate


Explanation:
C.P. = Cédula Profesional expedida por la Dirección Gral. de Profesiones de la S.E.P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-09-12 19:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also a license, but I do not call it that in translation, because these documents include a notation to the effect that they are "valid as a license for practicing the profession of..." (name of profession). So I call it a "Professional Certificate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-09-12 20:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med. Gral. = General Physician

Especialista = Specialist

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
I had gone with Jason's answer on a previous translation, but Henry I like your explntn. here.....
Thanks to all for your input!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I gotta write shorter answers. SaludoZ, Henry!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jason, me too, saludos...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RFC


Explanation:
Registro Federal de Causantes - Tax ID Number, which is composed with letters from last and first namesfollowed by the birth date and key number.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-12 20:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C.P. as Henry and Jason mentioned it means Cedula Profesional

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Sirve cuando menos para la segunda.
7 mins