KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

coraza

English translation: (muscular) armour/armor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coraza
English translation:(muscular) armour/armor
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

14:53 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Reichian Therapy
Spanish term or phrase: coraza
I know that "coraza" can mean "shell" or "armour" - but I need to know which term is used for this concept in Reichian theory.
neilmac
Spain
(muscular) armour/armor
Explanation:
When it comes to Reichian theory, I have seen the term "armor" - such as in "muscular armor".

One reference can be found in http://www.oshopulsation.com/calendar.html
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Cesar :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(muscular) armour/armor
Cesar Serrano
4armor
emilia eliseo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(muscular) armour/armor


Explanation:
When it comes to Reichian theory, I have seen the term "armor" - such as in "muscular armor".

One reference can be found in http://www.oshopulsation.com/calendar.html

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Cesar :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ljo!

agree  liz askew: N.Paradoxa : Issue 15The muscular armor, Reich believed, corresponded to a character-armor, certain attitudes developed in defense against emotional excitations. ...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armor


Explanation:
The term armoring is found in the explanation for Reichian Therapy.

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese