KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesiones del sistema inmune

English translation: immune system disorders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesiones del sistema inmune
English translation:immune system disorders
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:54 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOPATHOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones del sistema inmune
Lesiones del sistema inmune y sus mecanismos.

Complejo génico principal de histocompatibilidad (HLA). Antígenos HLA y enfermedades asociadas.

¡Muchas gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
immune system disorders
Explanation:
Espero te sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Andrea Niño
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3immune system disorders
Andrea Niño
4Immune system damageliz askew
4immune system injuries
Yaotl Altan
1immune system impairment/deficienciesJEAN HUTCHINGS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immune system disorders


Explanation:
Espero te sea de ayuda.


    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:a7MEDFf1GOwJ:www.nlm.ni...
    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:W9bpNu8b7HQJ:www.faqs.o...
Andrea Niño
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Andrea! Era lo que esperaba que me confirmaran :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias raptisi.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 mins
  -> Thank you Dr. Sue.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Paulo.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immune system injuries


Explanation:
Immune System Injuries and Diseases

These are disorders in which there is a failure in the immune system’s defenses to fight infection and tumors. Immunodefiency may be the result of either an inherited or congenital defect that interferes with the normal development of the immune system or the result of acquired disease that damages the system’s function. The result is the appearance of persistent or recurrent infection by organisms that would not ordinarily cause disease, incomplete recovery from illness with poor response to customarily effective treatment, and susceptibility to certain forms of cancer. Acquired deficiency of the immune system may occur in either of two ways – by damage to the immune system as a result of its suppression with drugs or by disease processes.




    Reference: http://www.accutanelawyernetwork.com/immune_system.html
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
immune system impairment/deficiencies


Explanation:
Possible alternatives.

JEAN HUTCHINGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immune system damage


Explanation:
Immune SystemThus, a vicious cycle developes: A compromised immune system leads to infection, infection causes immune system damage, which further weakens resistance. ...
www.all-ages-vitamins.co.uk/imune_system.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841