KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pidovolémico

English translation: hypovolemic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipovolémico
English translation:hypovolemic
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:38 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOPATHOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: pidovolémico
Definición de shock.
Tipos de shock: pidovolémico, séptico, cardiogénico, anofiláctico.

The typo for "analifáctico" makes me think the term I am requesting help with may be mispelled.

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
hypovolemic
Explanation:
Así lo encontré. Sería un typo también: hipovolémico.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Faella
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas Marías. Le doy los puntos a la primera en llegar, pero quisiera repartirlos entre ambas. Cariñitos, mew :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hypovolemic
Maria Faella
4hypovolemic (hipovolémico)
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hypovolemic


Explanation:
Así lo encontré. Sería un typo también: hipovolémico.

Suerte!

Maria Faella
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas Marías. Le doy los puntos a la primera en llegar, pero quisiera repartirlos entre ambas. Cariñitos, mew :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: sí, es correcto!
7 mins
  -> Gracias Diego!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  brainfloss: Most likely.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypovolemic (hipovolémico)


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto


Severe hypovolemia leads to hypovolemic shock. A low blood volume can result in multiple organ failure, erectile dysfunction, kidney damage and failure, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypovolemia - 24k

Hypovolemic shock is an emergency condition in which severe blood and fluid loss makes the heart unable to pump enough blood to the body. This type of shock ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000167.htm - 23k

Hay variados tipos de shock dependiendo de la etiología, incluyendo el shock hipovolémico, cardiogénico y anafiláctico. Después de un traumatismo o como ...
www.mevepa.cl/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=704 - 38k

El compromiso hemodinámico del shock anafiláctico se relaciona con un shock hipovolémico, que puede evolucionar hacia un paro cardio-respiratorio. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anafilaxia - 25k

Un shock hipovolémico es una afección de emergencia en la cual la pérdida severa de sangre y líquido hace que el corazón sea incapaz de bombear suficiente ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/000167.htm - 25k -

5.2. Shock Hemorrágico · 5.3. Shock Hipovolémico no Hemorrágico · 5.4. Shock Séptico · 5.5. Shock Anafiláctico · 5.6. Shock Neurogénico ...
www.uninet.edu/tratado/c0102i.html


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146