KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

además de la reducción y enyesado de la fractura

English translation: besides fracture reduction and cast application / fracture reduction followed by cast applicatio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:además de la reducción y enyesado de la fractura
English translation:besides fracture reduction and cast application / fracture reduction followed by cast applicatio
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:29 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent report
Spanish term or phrase: además de la reducción y enyesado de la fractura
Es posible que haya otros tratamientos para su hueso fracturado. Estos tratamientos incluyen la colocación de placas en la tibia. También puede elegir no realizar ningún tratamiento, además de la reducción y enyesado de la fractura.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
besides fracture reduction and cast application / fracture reduction followed by cast applicatio
Explanation:
- besides the fracture reduction and cast application.

- reducing the fracture and placing the broken bone in a cast



OTA 2003 - Session 9Purpose: Fracture reduction followed by cast application is frequently the definitive treatment for pediatric fractures. The quality of the cast is ...
www.hwbf.org/ota/am/ota03/otapa/OTA03955.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Book review Functional Fracture Bracing , by Augusto Sarmiento and ...conservative techniques of fracture management that. included manual fracture reduction, cast application,. and nonoperative fracture healing less ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BAET3BG8C3999GXD.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The treatment of displaced supracondylar fractures of the humerus ...Fracture type. Grade II. Grade III. no. no. Closed reduction and cast application. 22. 23. (n=45). Closed reduction and percutaneous wire fixation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UALBXG9CPRMWXEC3.pdf - Similar pages


Fractures and Broken Bone Treatments - Casting, Surgery, ProblemsIn most cases reducing a fracture involves placing the broken bone in a cast, often after a little pulling and tugging to achieve improved alignment. ...
orthopedics.about.com/cs/otherfractures/a/fracture_2.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Distal Radius Fracture (Colles' Fracture)The cast is removed about six weeks after the fracture happened. ... including reducing the fracture in the operating room without making an incision ...
orthoinfo.aaos.org/fact/thr_report.cfm?Thread_ID=150&topcategory - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ThirdAge: Fracture ReductionFracture Reduction. (Setting a Fracture) ... After Procedure – The doctor will immobilize the bone using a cast, splint, or brace, and he or she will ...
www.thirdage.com/ebsco/files/14812.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Fracture ReductionFracture Reduction. (Setting a Fracture). En Español (Spanish Version) ... After Procedure – The doctor will immobilize the bone using a cast, splint, ...
healthgate.partners.org/browsing/browseContent.asp?fileName=14812.xml&title=Fracture%20Reduction - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Wrist Fracture - Broken WristPatients who sustain a broken wrist may be treated in a cast, ... This is called 'reducing' a wrist fracture, and by performing specific maneuvers, ...
orthopedics.about.com/cs/upperfx/a/wristfracture.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3besides fracture reduction and cast application / fracture reduction followed by cast applicatio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5other than setting the fracture and putting a cast on it
Henry Hinds
4in addition to/not to mention fracture reduction and plaster/cast applicationliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other than setting the fracture and putting a cast on it


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
besides fracture reduction and cast application / fracture reduction followed by cast applicatio


Explanation:
- besides the fracture reduction and cast application.

- reducing the fracture and placing the broken bone in a cast



OTA 2003 - Session 9Purpose: Fracture reduction followed by cast application is frequently the definitive treatment for pediatric fractures. The quality of the cast is ...
www.hwbf.org/ota/am/ota03/otapa/OTA03955.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Book review Functional Fracture Bracing , by Augusto Sarmiento and ...conservative techniques of fracture management that. included manual fracture reduction, cast application,. and nonoperative fracture healing less ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BAET3BG8C3999GXD.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The treatment of displaced supracondylar fractures of the humerus ...Fracture type. Grade II. Grade III. no. no. Closed reduction and cast application. 22. 23. (n=45). Closed reduction and percutaneous wire fixation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UALBXG9CPRMWXEC3.pdf - Similar pages


Fractures and Broken Bone Treatments - Casting, Surgery, ProblemsIn most cases reducing a fracture involves placing the broken bone in a cast, often after a little pulling and tugging to achieve improved alignment. ...
orthopedics.about.com/cs/otherfractures/a/fracture_2.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Distal Radius Fracture (Colles' Fracture)The cast is removed about six weeks after the fracture happened. ... including reducing the fracture in the operating room without making an incision ...
orthoinfo.aaos.org/fact/thr_report.cfm?Thread_ID=150&topcategory - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ThirdAge: Fracture ReductionFracture Reduction. (Setting a Fracture) ... After Procedure – The doctor will immobilize the bone using a cast, splint, or brace, and he or she will ...
www.thirdage.com/ebsco/files/14812.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Fracture ReductionFracture Reduction. (Setting a Fracture). En Español (Spanish Version) ... After Procedure – The doctor will immobilize the bone using a cast, splint, ...
healthgate.partners.org/browsing/browseContent.asp?fileName=14812.xml&title=Fracture%20Reduction - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Wrist Fracture - Broken WristPatients who sustain a broken wrist may be treated in a cast, ... This is called 'reducing' a wrist fracture, and by performing specific maneuvers, ...
orthopedics.about.com/cs/upperfx/a/wristfracture.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Beatriz Galiano
2 days10 hrs
  -> Muy amable Beatriz

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition to/not to mention fracture reduction and plaster/cast application


Explanation:

Collins Sp-En

además = besides

además DE = in addition to/not to mention

Principles of plaster applicationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fracture reduction. b. Relaxation of soft tissue hinge. allows bone ends to be reduced. c. ... Cast application. Tubular stockinette is applied to the limb. ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=22666;... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841