KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

distensibilidad vascular

English translation: vascular distensibility, vascular compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distensibilidad vascular
English translation:vascular distensibility, vascular compliance
Entered by: liz askew

04:54 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physiology
Spanish term or phrase: distensibilidad vascular
Distensibilidad vascular y funciones de los sistemas arteriales y venoso.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
vascular distensibility
Explanation:
Stedman’s Sp-Sp Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas


Distensibilidad (distensibility) : Capacidad de distenderse o estirarse


Even a little extra body fat may be harmful in youth
Distensibility is a measure of the elasticity of blood vessels. Ultrasound is used to measure distensibility. In young teenagers, excess fat was more ...
www.sgul.ac.uk/news/archive/bodyfat.cfm?templatetheme=texto... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ME Research UK — Phospholipids Research Conference
Experimental evidence has been found of decreased vascular distensibility in the legs of some ME / CFS patients with postural orthostatic tachycardia ...
www.meresearch.org.uk/archive/lipidmeeting.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Is the arterial switch operation as good over the long term as we ...
tions with regard to vascular distensibility. In a very. early report in the arterial switch experience by. Sievers et al., ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=516820 - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Por lo que he averiguado, se usa tanto "compliance" como distensibility". Voy a usar tu sugerencia, Liz, porque te apoya Paulo, pero pondré ambos términos en el glosario.
¡GRACIAS A TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vascular distensibilityliz askew
3 +2vascular compliance
Taylor Kirk
4vascular elasticity
emilia eliseo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular compliance


Explanation:
http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat051/06n30004.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: You bit me by a second.... : http://www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol10_2002/act06102.htm
14 mins
  -> Thanks Mimoza!

agree  Rita Tepper: Why only 3? It should be a 5.
9 hrs
  -> lol I always click 3 out of habit. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular distensibility


Explanation:
Stedman’s Sp-Sp Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas


Distensibilidad (distensibility) : Capacidad de distenderse o estirarse


Even a little extra body fat may be harmful in youth
Distensibility is a measure of the elasticity of blood vessels. Ultrasound is used to measure distensibility. In young teenagers, excess fat was more ...
www.sgul.ac.uk/news/archive/bodyfat.cfm?templatetheme=texto... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ME Research UK — Phospholipids Research Conference
Experimental evidence has been found of decreased vascular distensibility in the legs of some ME / CFS patients with postural orthostatic tachycardia ...
www.meresearch.org.uk/archive/lipidmeeting.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Is the arterial switch operation as good over the long term as we ...
tions with regard to vascular distensibility. In a very. early report in the arterial switch experience by. Sievers et al., ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=516820 - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Por lo que he averiguado, se usa tanto "compliance" como distensibility". Voy a usar tu sugerencia, Liz, porque te apoya Paulo, pero pondré ambos términos en el glosario.
¡GRACIAS A TODOS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular elasticity


Explanation:
elasticity is a lot more common in US English than distensibility even at the medical level.

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese