KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

débito sistólico

English translation: stroke volume, systolic volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:débito sistólico
English translation:stroke volume, systolic volume
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:44 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: débito sistólico
Débito sistólico, volúmen diastólico final, volúmen sistólico final.

????

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
stroke volume
Explanation:
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
stroke v. the amount of blood ejected from a ventricle at each beat of the heart, equal to the difference between the end-diastolic volume and the end-systolic volume.

Untitled Document
[Pha] physiology of cardiovascular system. [Phag] stroke volume. Used for cardiac stroke volume. French débit systolique. Spanish débito sistólico.
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/CISTHES_SEARCH.nav?p_facet=Phag&p_la... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
[Pha] fisiología del aparato cardiovascular. [Phag] débito sistólico. Sinónimo(s) oleada sistolica. Inglés stroke volume. Francés débit systolique.
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisthes_search.nav?p_facet=Phag&p_la... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]
[PDF]
MF -S :
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
eo débito sistólico. Em contrapartida, a elevação da. pressão diastólica foi muito acentuada na .... tion between afterload, stroke volume, and descend- ...
200.220.14.51/revistasocesp/edicoes/volume08/pdf/n02.pdf - Similar pages



end-systolic volume
end-diastolic volume
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Voy a usar la respuesta de David, porque él también menciona "systolic volume".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1systolic volume
Sara Brown
4stroke volume
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke volume


Explanation:
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
stroke v. the amount of blood ejected from a ventricle at each beat of the heart, equal to the difference between the end-diastolic volume and the end-systolic volume.

Untitled Document
[Pha] physiology of cardiovascular system. [Phag] stroke volume. Used for cardiac stroke volume. French débit systolique. Spanish débito sistólico.
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/CISTHES_SEARCH.nav?p_facet=Phag&p_la... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
[Pha] fisiología del aparato cardiovascular. [Phag] débito sistólico. Sinónimo(s) oleada sistolica. Inglés stroke volume. Francés débit systolique.
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisthes_search.nav?p_facet=Phag&p_la... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]
[PDF]
MF -S :
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
eo débito sistólico. Em contrapartida, a elevação da. pressão diastólica foi muito acentuada na .... tion between afterload, stroke volume, and descend- ...
200.220.14.51/revistasocesp/edicoes/volume08/pdf/n02.pdf - Similar pages



end-systolic volume
end-diastolic volume

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Voy a usar la respuesta de David, porque él también menciona "systolic volume".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systolic volume


Explanation:
DOC]
e SESION 7
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Se denomina débito sistólico a la cantidad de sangre expulsada en cada sístole y gasto cardíaco (Q) ... Q = Débito sistólico (DS) x Frecuencia cardíaca (Fc) ...
www.inaf.cl/material_pnc/apuntes/ciencia_aplicada/fisiologi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-15 21:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apuntes de Cardiología
- [ Translate this page ]
El volumen diastólico final, que es el volumen al momento de iniciarse la contracción. Está determinado por el volumen ventricular al término de la eyección ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/IntegradoTercero/mec-231_Clases/mec-231_Cardiol/Cardio3_02.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
Material desarrollado por Tamara Ventura Wurman y Mario Zanolli de ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Volumen de eyección: (o volumen sistólico) Es la diferencia entre el volumen diastólico final y el volumen sistólico final. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/.../IntegradoTercero/mec-231_Clases/mec-231_Cardiol/Mec231Apuntes/GEFisiolCardiovasc.doc - Similar pages - Not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-15 21:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apuntes de Cardiología
- [ Translate this page ]
La diferencia entre el volumen diastólico final y el volumen sistólico final es el volumen sistólico o volumen de eyección. La fracción de eyección es la ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/IntegradoTercero/mec-231_Clases/mec-231_Cardiol/Cardio3_02.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
Material desarrollado por Tamara Ventura Wurman y Mario Zanolli de ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Volumen de eyección: (o volumen sistólico) Es la diferencia entre el volumen diastólico final y el volumen sistólico final. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/.../IntegradoTercero/mec-231_Clases/mec-231_Cardiol/Mec231Apuntes/GEFisiolCardiovasc.doc - Similar pages - Note this
DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Volumen residual: volumen de gas presente en los pulmones al final de una espiración forzada. Volumen sistólico: cantidad de sangre eyectada por el ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/v/vo.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Capítulo 9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En el corazón, el volumen diastólico final (VDF) es el equivalente al estiramiento, .... El volumen desplazado será el volumen sistólico (ver 9.1) y la ...
www.fundabiomed.fcs.uc.edu.ve/cap93.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
INTRODUCCION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
elevación del volumen sistólico final, cuando se compara con sujetos normales, y la. correlación existente entre la resistencia vascular total y el volumen ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtualdata/Tesis/Salud/apaza_ch/introduccion.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Tnn2556
- [ Translate this page ]
VDF = Volumen diastólico final del ventrículo izquierdo. VSF = Volumen sistólico final del ventrículo izquierdo. FE = Fracción de eyección del ventrículo ...
pcvc.sminter.com.ar/cvirtual/tlibres/tnn2556/tnn2556.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
EXIGENCIAS Y RIESGOS DEL TRABAJO SEDENTARIO
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
(b) volumen sistólico final (VSF) y (c) fracción de eyección con intensidades crecientes de esfuerzo en individuos antes y después del entrenamiento de ...
pifrecv.utalca.cl/docs/seminarios/presentacions/Kinesiologia_y_ECV.ppt - Similar pages - Note this
AstraZéneca
- [ Translate this page ]
Al aumentar el volumen diastólico final, se produce una elevación consecuente de la presión diastólica final. La distensión diastólica aumentada induce una ...
www.azprensa.com/informes_ext.php?idreg=46&AZPRENSA=432c18c... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sumario Analítico - Año 2000, Vol. 29, Nº 4
- [ Translate this page ]
Se obtuvieron parámetros de función ventricular izquierda: fracción de eyección (FEVI), volumen diastólico final (VDF) y sistólico final (VSF), ...
www.fac.org.ar/revista/00v29n4/cuerpo/sumario.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
<a href="http://www.medigraphic.com">edigraphic.com</a>
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Diámetro sistólico. Volumen sistólico. final del VI mm. 60. final del VI ml. 174. Grosor parietal. Pared. diastólico mm. Septum posterior mm ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/archi/ac-2004/ac044k.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-15 21:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Fin de sístole = end-systolic volume
Fin de diástolem= end-diastolic volume
volumen de eyección = ejection fraction

End-systolic volume - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
End-systolic volume (ESV) is the volume of blood in the ventricles just after ... Volumes, Preload - Afterload - End-systolic volume - End-diastolic volume ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End-systolic_volume - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Exercise-Induced ST-Segment Depression and Systolic Dysfunction
The LV end-diastolic volume at peak exercise and the change in volume did not differ between groups D and N. The end-systolic volume at baseline in group D ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/409173_3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-15 21:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejection Fraction
Ejection Fraction (EF) is the fraction of blood ejected by the ventricle relative to its end-diastolic volume. Therefore, EF is calculated from: ...
www.cvphysiology.com/Cardiac Function/CF012.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-15 22:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stroke volume = systolic volume

synonyms

ch6.01.01 : Stroke Volume and Cardiac Output
((end diastolic volume) - (end systolic volume)). stroke volume index =. = (stroke volume) / (body surface area). ejection fraction = ...
www.medal.org/visitor/www\Active\ch6\ch6.01\ch6.01.01.aspx - Stroke volume regulation
Ventricular stroke volume (SV) is the difference between the ventricular end-diastolic volume (EDV) and the end-systolic volume (ESV). ...
www.cvphysiology.com/Cardiac Function/CF002.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Pressure-volume loop interdependent changes
If afterload (aortic pressure) is reduced, the opposite changes occur - stroke volume increases due to the decrease in end-systolic volume, accompanied by a ...
www.cvphysiology.com/Cardiac Function/CF026.htm



Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Las dos son corerctas, pero se usa más esta.
13 mins