KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

grapas

English translation: staples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grapas
English translation:staples
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:25 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: grapas
From the findings of a medical study.

Las vias biliares intra y extrahepáticas son normales con grapas en el lecho vesicular.

The patient had laparoscopic cholecystechtomy 4 years ago. Are these clamps or clips as a result of this procedure?

thanks
patyjs
Mexico
staples
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-22 13:46:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia, Dr Jason and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6staples
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2staples
Dr. Jason Faulkner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staples


Explanation:
Just like it sounds. Used in laparoscopic surgery instead of sutures.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 min

agree  brainfloss
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
staples


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-22 13:46:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia, Dr Jason and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: yup yup
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: well, you beat me to it. SaludoZ!
0 min
  -> Thanks Jason!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 min
  -> gracias cristina!

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> gracias Robert!

agree  Shannon Jimenez
41 mins
  -> gracias Shannon!

agree  brainfloss
21 hrs
  -> thanks! ... your "name" cracks me up!