KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ruta sistémica

English translation: systemic route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ruta sistémica
English translation:systemic route
Entered by: Leon Hunter

02:03 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Imunología
Spanish term or phrase: ruta sistémica
A éstas situaciones se añaden las que afectan a la vía sistémica, por ejemplo las épocas invernales, cuando se producen resfriados o existe una bajada de defensas.

Vía local y vía sistémica.
Leon Hunter
systemic route
Explanation:
The systemic route is how a drug travels after being ingested, injected or inhaled, as opposed to the local route which is direct injection to the target site. When you take a pill, it travels through your entire system before reaching the target organ.

This can be referred to as systemic administration/delivery (as happens with most drugs) as opposed to local administration/delivery (like a cortisone injection to a joint).

SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-18 02:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, here's a good analogy. It's the difference between local anesthesia (local) and general anesthesia (systemic).

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8systemic route
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4systemic route
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systemic route


Explanation:
also called "mucosal route"

Example sentence(s):
  • Treatment of herpetic endogenous uveitis with acyclovir by the systemic route] http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=8169305&dopt=AbstractPlus
Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Jason Faulkner: The translation is correct, but "mucosal route" refers to only one of many forms of systemic administration (it's used for nitroglycerin and a few other drugs).
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
systemic route


Explanation:
The systemic route is how a drug travels after being ingested, injected or inhaled, as opposed to the local route which is direct injection to the target site. When you take a pill, it travels through your entire system before reaching the target organ.

This can be referred to as systemic administration/delivery (as happens with most drugs) as opposed to local administration/delivery (like a cortisone injection to a joint).

SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-18 02:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, here's a good analogy. It's the difference between local anesthesia (local) and general anesthesia (systemic).

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: As you can see, I agree. I hadn`t read your contribution.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
4 hrs

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 hrs

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
9 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
11 hrs