KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

granulares de superficie mucoide

English translation: granular (fragments) with mucoid surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granulares de superficie mucoide
English translation:granular (fragments) with mucoid surface
Entered by: celiacp

16:24 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: granulares de superficie mucoide
From a histopathological report.

Se reciben 5 fragmentos iregulares de tejido, obtenido del ciego, de superficie color café claro, granulares de superficie mucoide y consistencia blanda.

Thanks
patyjs
Mexico
granular (fragments) with mucoid surface
Explanation:
saludos!
En este caso no se refiere a "con moco" sino a "mucoide".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-18 20:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case 24--Discussion- [ Traduzca esta página ]When a glistening, mucoid surface indicates mucin production, ... On review of the histology in their 70 cases, 20% of those originally diagnosed BAC were ...
http://www.pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/case24/discussion24.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Disseminated Islands of Gastric Mucosa in Jejunum and Ileum ...Histology of the resected specimen mostly disclosed ... by the mucoid surface cells of the gastric glands (4—7).Harden ...
http://www.jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/38/5/818.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Detectionof EctopicGastricMucosain Meckel'sDiverticulumandinOthernetate study positive if mucoid surface cells are present. ...... In Histology, ed 4. Weiss L, Greep, RO, Eds.New York, McGraw-Hill Book. Co,1977,pp668-676 ...
http://www.jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/7/647.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Alterations in the functional expression of receptors on cirrhotic ...mucoid surface receptor affinity (p ..... liver histology was similar to that of the continuously. treated group. PB alone had no effect on the liver archi- ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.1840090103 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mesenchymal tumors of the mediastinum. I. Tumors of fibrous tissue ...documented not only as to histology but also. as. to clinical course.9,. 11339 499. 85. There are fre- ...... moist and focally mucoid surface. In addition, ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1097-0142(196301)16:1<74::A... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de doi.wiley.com ]

[PDF] PII: S1095-6433(01)00445-7Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Anatomical Institute, Department of Histology and Embryology, School of Veterinary Medicine, .... hexosaminidases, in the external mucoid surface ...
http://www.epic.awi.de/Publications/Bau2001d.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] An electron-microscope investigation into the cuticle and ...microscope description of the histology of the opereula ..... thickness of cuticle and protrude through a mucoid surface layer (me). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V8123MR783631247.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1granular (fragments) with mucoid surface
celiacp
4granular [fragments of tissue/tissue fragments] covered with mucusliz askew
4 -1granulars with mucosal surface
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granular [fragments of tissue/tissue fragments] covered with mucus


Explanation:
TUMOR DE CÉLULAS GRANULARES DE LA REGIÓN ANAL. PRESENTACIÓN DE 1 CASO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Se informa un caso de tumor de células granulares (mioblastoma) de la región anal, en una ... a un fragmento de tejido que incluía piel y ...
scielo.sld.cu/pdf/cir/v40n2/cir12201.pdf - Similar pages

Please choose as many pathologies as needed from below: TIP: Press ...
MPATH 183: granulation tissue · MPATH 184: sclerosis (synonym Induration) ..... MPATH 413: granular cell tumor (synonym myoblastoma) ...
eulep.pdn.cam.ac.uk/pathbase2/pathbase2_mpath_pathology.popup.php - 90k - Cached - Similar pages



So

Granular tissue fragments

ClinicalF64 vomiting ?cause - hard swelling in oesophagus ?carcinoma ? gastritis PAS positive, S100, NSE, vimenting, CD68 positive CK7, CK20, CK14 negative Specimenoesophageal biopsy Macro: 3 fragments of tissue Diagnostic categories: Score: 1 granular cell tumou 9.86 2 granular cell myoblastoma

SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY IN CHILDHOOD INFLAMMATORYBOWELDISEASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
patients with IBD in which fragments of small or large bowel. mucosa have been studied by SEM. .... luminal surface was covered with mucus and cell debris. ...
www.aber.ac.uk/~ecmwww/journal/smi/pdf/smi98-3-08.pdf - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: it doesn't means "mucus"
4 hrs
  -> Take a look: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zzEkuOrRr48J:hun.proz.c...

agree  Karla Mabarak: mucoid is related to or resembling mucus
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! Glad you know.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
granulars with mucosal surface


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Granulars" may not be the exact translation but it IS a noun and it belongs to medical terminology.
granular
1. Composed of or resembling granules or granulations.

2. Particles with strong affinity for nuclear stains, seen in many bacterial species.

Published at the Centre for Cancer Education, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?granular


Example sentence(s):
  • mucosal surface of the granular cell are arranged in a ridge-like network with .....www.jcb.org/cgi/reprint/77/2/598.pdf
Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Sorry but "granulars" is not a noun in English.//This is not relevant in any case, as it is not a medical text you are quoting./See: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:JS5o7AdOMCQJ:www.thefre... granular dictionary&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=
5 mins
  -> Granulars are considered a poor tradeoff for the “drift” of sprays. Monika Roth noted that sprays are absorbed by foliage, and granulars go into the ground water.www.tompkins-co.org/legislature/committee/health/07-18-02.h... -

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granular (fragments) with mucoid surface


Explanation:
saludos!
En este caso no se refiere a "con moco" sino a "mucoide".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-18 20:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case 24--Discussion- [ Traduzca esta página ]When a glistening, mucoid surface indicates mucin production, ... On review of the histology in their 70 cases, 20% of those originally diagnosed BAC were ...
http://www.pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/case24/discussion24.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Disseminated Islands of Gastric Mucosa in Jejunum and Ileum ...Histology of the resected specimen mostly disclosed ... by the mucoid surface cells of the gastric glands (4—7).Harden ...
http://www.jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/38/5/818.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Detectionof EctopicGastricMucosain Meckel'sDiverticulumandinOthernetate study positive if mucoid surface cells are present. ...... In Histology, ed 4. Weiss L, Greep, RO, Eds.New York, McGraw-Hill Book. Co,1977,pp668-676 ...
http://www.jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/7/647.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Alterations in the functional expression of receptors on cirrhotic ...mucoid surface receptor affinity (p ..... liver histology was similar to that of the continuously. treated group. PB alone had no effect on the liver archi- ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.1840090103 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mesenchymal tumors of the mediastinum. I. Tumors of fibrous tissue ...documented not only as to histology but also. as. to clinical course.9,. 11339 499. 85. There are fre- ...... moist and focally mucoid surface. In addition, ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1097-0142(196301)16:1<74::A... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de doi.wiley.com ]

[PDF] PII: S1095-6433(01)00445-7Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Anatomical Institute, Department of Histology and Embryology, School of Veterinary Medicine, .... hexosaminidases, in the external mucoid surface ...
http://www.epic.awi.de/Publications/Bau2001d.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] An electron-microscope investigation into the cuticle and ...microscope description of the histology of the opereula ..... thickness of cuticle and protrude through a mucoid surface layer (me). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V8123MR783631247.pdf - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
58 mins
  -> thanks, Karla!

neutral  liz askew: For the sake of professionalism, I think you should withdraw your disagree.
9 hrs