KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ahulada

English translation: rubbery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahulada
English translation:rubbery
Entered by: liz askew

16:32 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ahulada
From a histopathological report.

Consistencia ahulada.

Describing tissue taken from the descending colon.
patyjs
Mexico
rubbery
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=tissue fro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-18 17:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

even

rubber-like [though I see Esperanza has put this, but it is a synonym#

[PDF] DIGESTIVE ENDOSCOPYIn addition, we attempted a. biopsy of the tumor using a forceps with a. spike. Although no tissue specimen was. obtained, the rubber-like hardness of the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1443-1661.1991.... - Similar pages

[PDF] DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS OF BREAST MASSES VISUALIZED BY MAMMOPGRAPHYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
These cancers mimick glandular tissue mammographically or. are obscured by glandular tissue on ... previous ovarian, endometrial, or colon cancer ...
www.star-program.com/data--star-program/upload/star_abstrac... - Similar pages

[PDF] Stenosing nonpeptic esophagitispression, and biopsy of the strictm'ed area revealed nonspecific inflammatory changes. ... rubber-like in consistency, with occlusion of the lumen. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FP3Q6RQ472220238.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2007-09-22 16:08:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Patyjs
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best in the context. Thanks, Liz, and everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rubber-likeEsperanza Gallegos
4rubberyliz askew
3rubberized
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3waterproof consistency
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterproof consistency


Explanation:
It refers to the stool consistency

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubberized


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber-like


Explanation:
None


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/fp3q6rq472220238/
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbery


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=tissue fro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-18 17:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

even

rubber-like [though I see Esperanza has put this, but it is a synonym#

[PDF] DIGESTIVE ENDOSCOPYIn addition, we attempted a. biopsy of the tumor using a forceps with a. spike. Although no tissue specimen was. obtained, the rubber-like hardness of the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1443-1661.1991.... - Similar pages

[PDF] DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS OF BREAST MASSES VISUALIZED BY MAMMOPGRAPHYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
These cancers mimick glandular tissue mammographically or. are obscured by glandular tissue on ... previous ovarian, endometrial, or colon cancer ...
www.star-program.com/data--star-program/upload/star_abstrac... - Similar pages

[PDF] Stenosing nonpeptic esophagitispression, and biopsy of the strictm'ed area revealed nonspecific inflammatory changes. ... rubber-like in consistency, with occlusion of the lumen. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FP3Q6RQ472220238.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2007-09-22 16:08:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Patyjs

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best in the context. Thanks, Liz, and everyone who answered.