KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

secreción biliar en el intestino delgado y el instestino grueso

English translation: secretion/delivery of bile into the small and large intestines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secreción biliar en el intestino delgado y el instestino grueso
English translation:secretion/delivery of bile into the small and large intestines
Entered by: liz askew

03:09 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physiology
Spanish term or phrase: secreción biliar en el intestino delgado y el instestino grueso
FUNCIONES SECRETORAS DEL TUBO DIGESTIVO

Composición y control de la secreción gástrica.
Secreción salival
Secreción esofágica
Secreción gástrica: Gastrina, enterogastrona y otras hormonas.
Secreción pancreática - Composición, roles y regulación de secreción.
Secreción biliar - Composición de la bilis y función. ***Secreción en el intestino delgado y en el intestino grueso.


"(BILE) RELEASE IN THE SMALL INTESTINE AND THE LARGE INTESTINE"???

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
secretion/delivery of bile into the small and large intestine/s
Explanation:
It is strange, but I can hardly find any references using "secretion" as the noun! "Delivery/transport" seem to be quite common.

Biliary Excretion of Waste Products
Conjugated bilirubin is secreted into the bile canaliculus as part of bile and thus delivered to the small intestine. Bacteria in the intestinal lumen ...
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/digestion/liver/bili... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vivo.colostate.edu ]

Nursing Care Related to the Gastrointestinal System
One is the secretion of bile, which is stored in the gallbladder and discharged into the small intestine when digestion is in process. The bile contains no ...
www.free-ed.net/sweethaven/MedTech/NurseCare/GastroNurse01.... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cholecystokinin
Cholecystokinin is the principle stimulus for delivery of pancreatic enzymes and bile into the small intestine. The most potent stimuli for secretion of ...
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/gi/cck.htm... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cholecystokinin
Cholecystokinin is the principle stimulus for delivery of pancreatic enzymes and bile into the small intestine. The most potent stimuli for secretion of ...
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/gi/cck.htm... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

bile
Britannica Concise
Print Article :: Email Article :: Cite Article
also called gall
greenish yellow secretion that is produced in the liver and passed to the gallbladder for concentration, storage, or transport into the first region of the small intestine, the duodenum. Its function is to aid in the digestion of fats in the duodenum. Bile is composed of bile acids and salts, phospholipids, cholesterol, pigments, water, and electrolyte chemicals that keep the total solution slightly acidic (with a pH of about 5 to 6). Bile is continually secreted from the cells of the liver into the common bile duct and gallbladder; once in the gallbladder it is usually concentrated to about 5 times—and sometimes as high as 18 times—the strength of the original secretion. The amount of bile secreted into the duodenum is controlled by the hormones cholecystokinin, secretin, gastrin, and somatostatin and also by the vagus nerve. About 800 to 1,000 ml of bile (before concentration) are produced daily by the liver.

Gallbladder
A small pear-shaped organ located beneath the liver on the right side of the abdomen. The gallbladder’s primary functions are to store and concentrate bile, and secrete bile into the small intestine to help digest food.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 06:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, for what it's worth, I think

Release of bile

would be OK.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secretion/delivery of bile into the small and large intestine/sliz askew
4 +1secretion of bile into the small and large intestines
Rachel Fell
3biliary secretion to the small and large intestine
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secretion/delivery of bile into the small and large intestine/s


Explanation:
It is strange, but I can hardly find any references using "secretion" as the noun! "Delivery/transport" seem to be quite common.

Biliary Excretion of Waste Products
Conjugated bilirubin is secreted into the bile canaliculus as part of bile and thus delivered to the small intestine. Bacteria in the intestinal lumen ...
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/digestion/liver/bili... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vivo.colostate.edu ]

Nursing Care Related to the Gastrointestinal System
One is the secretion of bile, which is stored in the gallbladder and discharged into the small intestine when digestion is in process. The bile contains no ...
www.free-ed.net/sweethaven/MedTech/NurseCare/GastroNurse01.... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cholecystokinin
Cholecystokinin is the principle stimulus for delivery of pancreatic enzymes and bile into the small intestine. The most potent stimuli for secretion of ...
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/gi/cck.htm... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cholecystokinin
Cholecystokinin is the principle stimulus for delivery of pancreatic enzymes and bile into the small intestine. The most potent stimuli for secretion of ...
www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/gi/cck.htm... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

bile
Britannica Concise
Print Article :: Email Article :: Cite Article
also called gall
greenish yellow secretion that is produced in the liver and passed to the gallbladder for concentration, storage, or transport into the first region of the small intestine, the duodenum. Its function is to aid in the digestion of fats in the duodenum. Bile is composed of bile acids and salts, phospholipids, cholesterol, pigments, water, and electrolyte chemicals that keep the total solution slightly acidic (with a pH of about 5 to 6). Bile is continually secreted from the cells of the liver into the common bile duct and gallbladder; once in the gallbladder it is usually concentrated to about 5 times—and sometimes as high as 18 times—the strength of the original secretion. The amount of bile secreted into the duodenum is controlled by the hormones cholecystokinin, secretin, gastrin, and somatostatin and also by the vagus nerve. About 800 to 1,000 ml of bile (before concentration) are produced daily by the liver.

Gallbladder
A small pear-shaped organ located beneath the liver on the right side of the abdomen. The gallbladder’s primary functions are to store and concentrate bile, and secrete bile into the small intestine to help digest food.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 06:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, for what it's worth, I think

Release of bile

would be OK.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sorry, wasn't meaning to overshadow your answer - it really just backs it up while emphasising one or two points
2 hrs
  -> Jolly good!

agree  David Brown: secretion is fine. "release" tends to suggest some controlling mechanism
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  eesegura
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biliary secretion to the small and large intestine


Explanation:
biliary secretion to the small and large intestine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-19 03:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should say

biliary secretion INTO the small and large intestine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-19 04:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked, sorry, I don't see the problem.

gallbladder
Pronunciation:*****
Function:noun
Etymology:1gall + bladder

: a membranous muscular sac present in most vertebrates in which the bile from the liver is stored until required, in man being pear-shaped and lodged in a fossa on the undersurface of the right lobe of the liver and opening by the cystic duct which joins the hepatic duct to form the common bile duct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-19 10:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think release is fine; secretion is used that way even through, technically speaking, you are correct, the bile is only stored in the gallbladder, after being secreted by the liver.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, David. Tienes toda la razón en cuanto a la preposición. Me equivoqué al transcribir la frase arriba, pero por favor mira lo que copié de mi trabajo, para que entiendas la razón de mi pregunta.

Asker: My point is that the gallbladder secretes (i.e., synthesizes and releases) bile. Therefore, I think the right term in the phrase in question is "release," and not "secretion." Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I would like to see some references. Thank you, David!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretion of bile into the small and large intestines


Explanation:
I think it sounds better as "...of bile..." I think you can say "secretion ... into" or "release ... into"


The Truth about Gallbladder and Liver "Flushes"
Also, the large oily meal would stimulate strong gallbladder contraction. ... and relaxes the muscles controlling the release of bile into the intestines. ...
www.quackwatch.com/01QuackeryRelatedTopics/flushes.html

Biology 112--Unit Three Objectives
Describe the regulation and release of bile into the small intestine. ... Describe the motility of the large intestine; include haustral contractions, ...
www.middlesexcc.edu/faculty/Barbara_Bogner/112unitthree.htm... - 13k -

Life Technology™ News.
CCK also acts on the gallbladder to stimulate the release of bile into the small intestine, which helps to emulsify and break down fats. ...
www.lifetechnology.org/blog/2006/07/life-extension-through-... - 46k -

[PDF]
Horse Science: The Digestive System of the Horse Page 3 The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the large intestine; however, in certain situations the. a direct secretion of bile into the small intestine from the. absorption of most of them may not be ...
4h.ifas.ufl.edu/curriculum/projects/animal_sci/HS_pdfs/HSM11/hsm11_ch7.pdf

Structure and Function of the liver, gallbladder, pancreas, and ...
The mesenteric veins (they drain the large and small intestine) carry deoxygenated blood and .... leading to the secretion of bile into the small intestine. ...
www.ece.ncsu.edu/imaging/MedImg/SIMS/GE1_3.html

[PDF]
Lab #12: Digestive Physiology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of enzymes released into the digestive tract large .... Secretion of bile into the small. intestine is triggered by CCK (the same hormone ...
www.indiana.edu/~nimsmsf/P215/p215notes/LabManual/Lab12.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-09-21 08:20:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I just think "release" is a more general word, "secrete" more specific and "technical sounding".

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Rachel. Your references were very illuminating!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, yes!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!