KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cabeza metatarsiana

English translation: metatarsal head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeza metatarsiana
English translation:metatarsal head
Entered by: Rossana Ol

07:03 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza metatarsiana
Es un texto sobre un producto para roteger los juanetes y la frase dice:
El producto contribuye a aliviar la presión del calzado, la fricción y las durezas de corte sobre el juanete y la cabeza metatarsiana.
Rossana Ol
metatarsal head
Explanation:
Creo que generalmente se utiliza metatarsal arch, head,...
Selected response from:

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4metatarsal headDr. Roy Bheekha
5head of the metatarsusxxxivanostocco
5head of the metatarsalraptisi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of the metatarsal


Explanation:
Part of the anatomy of the metatarsal bone

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 82

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of the metatarsus


Explanation:
The metatarsus refers to the five long bones of the foot (each called a metatarsal). See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metatarsus

xxxivanostocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metatarsal head


Explanation:
Creo que generalmente se utiliza metatarsal arch, head,...

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: arc :: Rheumatic Diseases: Common Foot DisordersThere is deviation of the hallux with prominence of the metatarsal head on the medial aspect. Trauma in footwear causes pain and inflammation and often ...
3 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
7 hrs