KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

TA 113/80 FC 56 FR 20 T 40

English translation: BP 113/80 HR 56 RR 20 Temp 40


20:05 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TA 113/80 FC 56 FR 20 T 40
I am trying my hand at a medical translation, but am not sure what these abbreviations stand for.
It reads:
examinacion fisica TA 113/80 FC 56 FR 20 T 40
I appreciate your help!
Anabel Granados
United States
English translation:BP 113/80 HR 56 RR 20 Temp 40
Explanation:
TA = Tension Arterial = Blood Pressure
FC = Frecuencia Cardiaca = Heart Rate
FR = Frecuencia Respiratoria = Respiratory Rate
T = Temperatura

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for all of your help. All of your answers gave me important information. I awarded points to the person who answered first. Take care :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5BP 113/80 HR 56 RR 20 Temp 40
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +2Blood pressure 113/80, cardiac frequency 56, respiratory frequency 20, and temperature 40guillen
5BP 113/80 HR 56 RR 20 T 40Robert Anderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
BP 113/80 HR 56 RR 20 Temp 40


Explanation:
TA = Tension Arterial = Blood Pressure
FC = Frecuencia Cardiaca = Heart Rate
FR = Frecuencia Respiratoria = Respiratory Rate
T = Temperatura

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for all of your help. All of your answers gave me important information. I awarded points to the person who answered first. Take care :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
2 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
7 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
39 mins

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blood pressure 113/80, cardiac frequency 56, respiratory frequency 20, and temperature 40


Explanation:
TA is "tension arterial", and the numbers 56 and 20 are understood to mean heartbeats and breaths per minutes, respectively. Of course, the temperature is understood as degrees.

guillen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
1 min

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BP 113/80 HR 56 RR 20 T 40


Explanation:
BP - blood pressure
HR - heart rate (sometimes CR - cardiac rate)
RR - respiratory rate
T - temperature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-19 20:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had not seen the other responses. This always happens to me -:)

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47