KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hipertesia

English translation: hyperesthesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipertesia
English translation:hyperesthesia
Entered by: Robert Anderson

23:05 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirugia
Spanish term or phrase: hipertesia
hipertesia superficial izquierda
Luciana Cagliani
hyperesthesia
Explanation:
or hyperaesthesia for the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-20 00:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Luciana
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hyperesthesiaRobert Anderson
5hypesthesiaKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypesthesia


Explanation:
Most likely a typo--should be hipestesia




PDAMED - HIPESTESIA - Dicionário Digital de Termos Médicos- [ Translate this page ]PDAMED - HIPESTESIA - Dicionário Digital de Termos Médicos.
www.pdamed.com.br/diciomed/pdamed_0001_3034.php - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

hypesthesia. <neurology, physiology> Decreased sensitivity to touch and pain. (27 Sep 1997). Previous: hypervitaminosis A, hypervitaminosis D, hypervolaemia ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?hypesthesia - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-19 23:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Stand corrected! This is "hypo" and pretty sure your term is "hyper"

Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperesthesia


Explanation:
or hyperaesthesia for the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-20 00:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Luciana

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes-you're right, I'm mistaken!
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Karla.