KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ritmo mensual femenino

English translation: menstrual cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ritmo mensual femenino
English translation:menstrual cycle
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

04:46 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physiology
Spanish term or phrase: ritmo mensual femenino
ENDOCRINOLOGÍA FEMENINA.
Pubertad, menarquia y control hormonal. Ciclo sexual femenino. Ciclo ovárico, ciclo endometrial. Gonadotrofinas, estrógenos y progesterona. Funciones en el ciclo menstrual. Regulación del ritmo mensual femenino. Interacción entre hormonas ováricas y las hipotálamo-hipofisiarias. Menopausia.

Is it "rhythm"? Better suggestions?

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
menstrual cycle
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3menstrual cycle
Taylor Kirk
5mensesslothm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menstrual cycle


Explanation:
....

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Tailorreigne, and thank you. That's exactly what I thought, as "menstrual" means "monthly," but these PROFESSORS...! :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
17 mins
  -> hanks anamaria!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rebecca!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menses


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, slothm, but "menses" is a synonym of "menstruation."