KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anterocolo

English translation: anterocollis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anterocolo
English translation:anterocollis
Entered by: Laura Cordero

18:19 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Distonias Cervicais
Spanish term or phrase: anterocolo
Distonias cervicais
Músculos mais comumente envolvidos:

- Anterocolo: Bilateralmente o esternocleidomastóideo, o escaleno anterior e eventualmente os músculos infrahióideos.
- Retrocolo: Bilateralmente os esplênios da cabeça, o semi-espinal da cabeça e o trapézio.
- Laterocolo: Ipsilateralmente o esternocleidomastóideo, a porção cervical do músculo trapézio, o escaleno médio e o esplênio da cabeça.
- Torcicolo: Ipsilateralmente o esplênio da cabeça, o levantador da escápula e a porção cervical do músculo trapézio e contralateralmente o esternocleidomastóideo.
Please, help me out with these 4 terms since I cannot find them anywhere. I originally need them into Spanish, but if I can find them in English, this might be easier into Spanish later on. Thanks in advance for all your kind help!
Laura Cordero
Mexico
anterocollis
Explanation:
If it is a straightforward Spanish to English translation you want
Torticollis is the common term for various conditions of head and neck dystonia.
In anterocollis, the head and neck are held in forward flexion with increased tone of anterior cervical muscles
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, you all were most helpful!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deviation of the head forwards/tilting of the head forwards/dropped headliz askew
5anterocollisDavid Brown
4 -1Sternocleidomastoid muscle
patrick32


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sternocleidomastoid muscle


Explanation:
Anterocolo: in portuguese
English: Sternocleidomastoid muscle
Spanish:Esternocleidomastoideo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sternocleidomastoid_muscle

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: está hablando de distonías del cuello, y "anterocolo" en portugués en una distonía, en la cual el esternocleidomastoideo participa, y también el escaleno e infrahiodeos
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deviation of the head forwards/tilting of the head forwards/dropped head


Explanation:
I've even found some info. in Spanish.

Please ignore the "English" word "anterocolis"!

Torcicolo
Distonia caracterizada por um espasmo tónico de causa inflamatória (por esforço, lesão muscular ou da coluna cervical, meningite ou otopatia), nervosa ou consequente a PRS (incluindo SEP dos NRL), que provoca crise oculogírica, espasticidade ou torção dolorosa do pescoço (anterocolo, laterocolo ou retrocolo).


Metta - Discussion Topic torticolis
UK based Holistic and Alternative health discussion forum topic; torticolis.
metta.org.uk/forums/genf/showsubj.asp?Subject=torticolis - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on "search"
ScienceDirect - General Hospital Psychiatry : Segmental dystonia ...
She presented to the psychiatric emergency room with the sudden onset of blepherospasm, retrocolis, anterocolis, and oromandibular dystonia. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0163834301001773 - Similar pages
Myopathic camptocormia in a patient with levodopa unresponsive ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ced anterocolis in whom a focal cervical myopathy. causing a “dropped head” should be ruled-out as has. been suggested by Askmark and coworkers ...
www.arsxxi.com/pfw_files/cma/ArticulosR/Neurologia/2002/03/... - Similar pages
Botox یا Dysport چیست ؟
Multiple sclerosis Extension of big toe Anterocolis Duane syndrome Extention of big toe Congenital oculomotor apraxia Frey syndrome Anal fissure Stroke ...
www.aftab.ir/articles/health_therapy/drug/c13c1157274290_bo... - 127k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Posters Session 1, Sunday 18 September
head, disproportionate anterocolis, is often a clinical sign. suggesting multiple system atrophy (MSA) and not idiopathic. Parkinson’s disease (IPD). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1468-1331.2005.... - Similar pages

ALDEC Associació de Lluita contra la Distonia a Catalunya
- [ Translate this page ]
Puede cursar con espasmos de rotación (torticolis), lateralización (leterocolis), o desviación anterior y posterior de la cabeza (anterocolis o retrocolis). ...
www.infodoctor.org/aldec/esp/tipos_dist/d_tort.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=de...

deviation of head forwards

tilting of the head forwards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-20 18:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Reduced genital sensitivity in female patients with multiple ...Truncal forward flexion and head drop did not respond to ..... Quinn N. Disproportionate antecollis in multiple system atrophy. Lancet 1989;1:844. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/mds.10384 - Similar pages
[ More results from doi.wiley.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-20 19:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How's about

antecollis posture?


From off-period dystonia to peak-dose chorea: The clinical ...Painful neck dystonia varying from antecollis to left torticollis, retrocollis and finally ... An antecollis posture slowly turns into left torticollis, ...
brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/122/6/1133 - Similar pages
[ More results from brain.oxfordjournals.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-20 19:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the whole lot in English:

The Dystonia Society - About Dystonia - Types of dystonia ...Cervical Dystonia - dystonia affecting the muscles of the neck (includes torticollis, antecollis, retrocollis or laterocollis) ...
www.dystonia.org.uk/about-dystonia-page7537.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Antecollis is perfect.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Ahh, Portuguese makes my head spin! You were right the first time Liz. SaludoZ!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your vote, and for taking the time to look at it!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anterocollis


Explanation:
If it is a straightforward Spanish to English translation you want
Torticollis is the common term for various conditions of head and neck dystonia.
In anterocollis, the head and neck are held in forward flexion with increased tone of anterior cervical muscles

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, you all were most helpful!!!