KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesión traumática

English translation: traumatic injury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesión traumática
English translation:traumatic injury
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:36 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TRAUMATOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: lesión traumática
Reconocer las lesiones traumáticas de partes duras y blandas del aparato locomotor en el niño, su origen, su evolución y tratamiento.


¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
traumatic injury
Explanation:
traumatic injury
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, César!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9traumatic injury
Cesar Serrano
5 +1traumatic lesion
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traumatic lesion


Explanation:
Points: A mild traumatic lesion. J H Gervis. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. Get a printable copy (PDF ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1600260 - Similar pages

Points: A mild traumatic lesionPoints: A mild traumatic lesion. David A Varvel. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1600216 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-22 02:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literal is ok IMO

A TRAUMATIC LESION OF THE SPINAL CORD. 225. surface of the cord at that portion corresponding to the tip. of the lateral horn of the gray matter. ...
brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/24/2/222.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-22 02:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a traumatic lesion of the spinal cord, regeneration and remyelination of descending tracts may occur only above the lesion, thus permitting a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/07365748/1996/00000014/0... - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I vote for 'lesion'. There is a subtle difference between 'lesion' and 'injury' - the DRAE defines 'lesion' as= 'daño...causado por una herida' and I think the English word 'lesion' fits this meaning better.
23 mins

disagree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: I think the qualifier "traumatica" narrows down the meaning of "damage" to "injury" and away from "wound"
3 hrs

agree  raptisi
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
traumatic injury


Explanation:
traumatic injury

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
¡Gracias, César!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: that's how I'd say it. SaludoZ!
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Faulkner!

agree  Carmen Schultz: right on
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  mpiazza: I agree. I can also be just "trauma"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mpiazza!

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Alex!

agree  Juliet Allaway
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Juliet!

agree  Christian Löfvall
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!

agree  NoraBellettieri
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Nora!