KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

mano zamba radial

English translation: radial clubhand (a.k.a. ulnar clubhand)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mano zamba radial
English translation:radial clubhand (a.k.a. ulnar clubhand)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:51 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mano zamba radial
FRACTURAS EN EL NIÑO

Extremidades superiores:
- Pulgar en resorte
- Sindactilia
- Megalodactilia
- Amputaciones congénitas en general.
- Amputaciones traumáticas
- Enfermedad de Madelung
- Sinostosis radio cubital
- Mano zamba radial
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
radial club hand
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 931 for "radial club hand".

Confírmalo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Henry!
Los médicos la llaman "radial clubhand" y su nombre menos común es "ulnar clubhand".
¡Un abrazo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radial club hand
Henry Hinds
3 +1meromolia radialKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radial club hand


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 931 for "radial club hand".

Confírmalo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Henry!
Los médicos la llaman "radial clubhand" y su nombre menos común es "ulnar clubhand".
¡Un abrazo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Salamanca: www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/cplast/cp-1999/cp991i.pdf
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Óscar.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meromolia radial


Explanation:
Mano zamba congénita- [ Translate this page ]La mano zamba congénita, también definida como meromelia radial o clinartrosis, es una deformidad caracterizada por la desviación radial de la mano, ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ort/vol13_1-2_00/ort181-22000.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Radial Meromelia: THE DEFORMITY AND ITS TREATMENT -- BORA et al ...Radial Meromelia. THE DEFORMITY AND ITS TREATMENT. F. WILLIAM BORA JR. M.D.1, JESSE T. NICHOLSON M.D.1, and H. MAHMOOD CHEEMA M.D.1 ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/5/966 - Similar pages
PDF] Acquired radial club hand with humero- ulnar dislocation: a rare ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Radial meromelia. The deformity and its treatment. J Bone Joint Surg Am. 1970;52:966–79. 7. Manske PR, McCarroll HR Jr, Swanson K. Centralization of the ...
www.josonline.org/pdf/v15i1p109.pdf - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-22 04:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's radial meromelia--sorry, I'm half asleep!

Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: radial meromelia
23 hrs
  -> thanks, Lydia